Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Web Development process order

Posted on 2004-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hello Expert,

    In your opinion what is the best way to develop a graphically cool yet structurally sound web site using Macromedia?


Is it to create a png file in fireworks, slice it up, and then export the html to dreamweaver?

Or should I actually start in dreamweaver, and use fireworks when needed?

(please help, points goes to the best explantion not the longest.)
0
Comment
Question by:Tertioptus
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rockmansattic earned 120 total points
ID: 12142919
Totally depends on your intend and content.

Fireworks for the design would produce the better graphically pleasing site.  This way, you can create a good, 3d looking site, with cool graphics.

BUT if your content is constantly changing and many of the pages are long (such as a search results), then you can start with DW and go from there.

I prefer somwhere in the middle.
If I am looking to a graphically intense site, I will start by creating it in Fireworks and then slicing it up, and only exporting some fof the images, Then I would start from scratch in DW and place the images where I want them, using CSS and other methods that suit the situation.

Hope this helps.
Rockman
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Esopo
Esopo earned 100 total points
ID: 12148568
Putting it all together in DW generally requires some hand code. I usually make a 800 or 1024 width site in Fireworks and then export the chunks manually.

The idea is that by hand coding the site I can set percentage widths, scripting, etc. altogether with the graphics from Fireworks.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:WebDebz
WebDebz earned 80 total points
ID: 12175320
In my opinion and practice, I have always done my site design/layout in Fireworks first.

While creating the interface I take special care to name all slices descriptively, add ALT tages, add links and rollovers effects.    I then export to DreamWeaver.  I never use all of the resulting code, I can't stand the way the program formats tables.  I create my own table beneath the original based on my layout and then move the graphical elements into their approprate places.   I never recycle any of the original table.  This allows for DreamWeaver to do all the rollover coding for your graphics, but will result in a MCUH more stable interface.
0