Solved

Need JDK with Windows XP

Posted on 2004-09-23
11
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I'm trying to run a Java program (Poseidon) under Windows XP (SP1 -- not SP1a as far as I can tell). I have msjava.dll in my system directory and many java classes elsewhere on my drive -- but I don't have java.exe or the equivalent.

What do I need to do to be able to run the program?

I don't want to remove the java-related files and start again with Sun's implementation of Java. I just want to tweak the MS Java implementation.

 
0
Comment
Question by:ErrolEvan
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
Comment Utility
what are the requirements for Poseidon?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ErrolEvan
Comment Utility
Apparently I need a JDK. Is this available for Win XP without removing the MS Java implementation and replacing it with Sun's?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
Comment Utility
If you need a JDK then use Sun's.
The Sun VM does not replace the MS one, it is just like installing a seperate application.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CI-Ia0s
Comment Utility
Here's a link. As objects said, installing the Sun JDK will not overwrite the existing JDK. A new folder will be created in a place of your choosing and it will contain the JDK. You should be able to run class files from the command line (from the class directory: "java ClassName"). If you're running a JAR file, you'll need to update the system variable PATH to include the path to the "bin" directory of the JDK.

Link to download: http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.5.0/download.jsp
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
Comment Utility
Use a stable version (1.5 now is an RC version).
Go here:
http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/download.html
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
Comment Utility
Yes 1.4.2_05 is the latest stable version.
I just got a mail from SUN that they fixed several bugs in both 1.5RC and 1.4.2_05
;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DaveyEss
Comment Utility
Microsoft currently provide a JVM (i.e. Java runtime) on some versions of Windows , but not a compiler (provided with the JDK).  If you want to compile apps, then you need to download a JDK  from Sun.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ErrolEvan
Comment Utility
OK, useful comments from several of you. We're nearly there.

Do I understand you correctly?

1) I have a JVM already installed -- from MS -- jview.exe in my system folder. This enables me to run __compiled__ java applications.

How then would I run the app? Would it be an executable EXE file for the Windows environment? If not, what?

2) However, MS does not supply a JDK with WinXp. If I want to compile the Java files I need to download the SDK from Sun.


Thanks for your help.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
CI-Ia0s earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
1. Yup. I think the Sun version is more up to date, though.
2. Yup again.

P.S. The Java equivalent file of an EXE is a JAR (.jar) file. It can be made double-clickable but this requires you to add the JVM/JDK's "bin" directory to the system variable PATH (as stated above). Class files (.class) can be run from the Command Prompt by typing "java ClassName" after cding to the correct directory. If you have a java source file, you compile it with "javac ClassName.java" (again, once you're in the correct directory).

What kind of file is the app you want to run?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CI-Ia0s
Comment Utility
If you mean the Poseidon from Gentleware then you NEED the JDK 1.4 or higher as listed in the FAQs. I'd get it ASAP. ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ErrolEvan
Comment Utility
Thanks to everyone who helped enlighten me.

I intended to award some points to object as well, but I hit the "accept" button before I did that and then found that the item was closed. object, please accept 75 "moral" ponts.
0