[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to set Date format to apply for all users in Windows 2000

Posted on 2004-09-23
7
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,
would like to set a Date format (dd/MM/yyyy) to apply to ALL users in Windows 2000.
How do we do that ?

Many thanks
IT Dept
0
Comment
Question by:livingstoneitdept
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12140015
If ya got Novell ZENworks (http://www.novell.com/products/zenworks) then just create a Workstation Policy and apply it to all workstations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:livingstoneitdept
ID: 12140036
Hi, we do not have any Novell.
purely Windows 2000.

any idea ?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Black0x2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12140489
Yeps... Get ScriptLogic Professional from http://www.scriptlogic.com/ - You can do that and much more with it.

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:infombp
infombp earned 1000 total points
ID: 12142872
If you have a Windows 2000 or 2003 Server you can make a domain policy that affects all computers. in this policy you can edit the administrative template and in the regional options you can put in the date format. This policy is allready active in a domain so within a couple of hours all PC's that are domain members wil apply this policy and have the correct date format.

If you have a workgroup situation you can create a local profile in Windows 2000 and put the correct date format in. After configuring this policy copy it over the default user policy in c:\documents and settings and after that all new users that login for the first time on this PC wil have the correct date format.
0