Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"Removable Storage" Emulator

Posted on 2004-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hello.

I want to trick win2k into thinking a hard disk partition is a floppy disk or some other kind of removable storage.  The goal is to be able to write to the hard disk but to have the OS perceive it as removable. Does anyone know of anything like this?

Clayton
0
Comment
Question by:Snakie1066
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cofneverlivetotell earned 1200 total points
ID: 12140751
For virtual floppy drives :
http://www.vmware.com/support/gsx3/doc/disks_flp_gsx.html

You can make virtual drives with Alcohol 52% or Alcohol 120%

http://trial.alcohol-soft.com/en/alcohol_info.php

This can make virtual dvd and cd drives, possibly partitions too.... :-0
Im sure you could make it a floppy drive too, just reading part of you hard drive instead.  Should work.

Cheers
Cof
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 12144069
You can use the good ol' fashioned SUBST.

It makes the system think that you are writing to another drive, I don't think it considers it removable.

Example:         subst j: c:\tricky

c:\tricky will be mounted as the J: drive.

Jared
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 12331675
Points should be split as both are perfectly acceptable answers to this problem, shame there was no asker input on this.

Cof
0
 

Author Comment

by:Snakie1066
ID: 12341885
Sorry for the delay. SUBST would not work but thanks for the input.

I'll jack the points up to 300 as a lagnape.

Clayton
0