Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Email Headers Show Server's Local Domain Name

Posted on 2004-09-23
2
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I finally got my public dns address set up for my server. Everything works great. The only problem is when I look in the header it shows the server's local domain name instead of the public one.

Return-Path: <Administrator@mydomain.com>
Delivered-To: 38-personal_email_address@personal_email_domain.com
Received: (qmail 72262 invoked from network); 24 Sep 2004 03:08:42 -0000
Received: from adsl-nXXXXX.sm.customer.centurytel.net (HELO penguin.pacc.local) (my server's IP Address)
  by personal_email_server.com with SMTP; 24 Sep 2004 03:08:42 -0000
Subject: TEST
Date: Thu, 23 Sep 2004 22:08:06 -0500
Message-ID: <E18DF4A94205CE40B10250A34F528046289D@penguin.pacc.local>
X-MS-Has-Attach:
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/alternative;
      boundary="----_=_NextPart_001_01C4A1E3.B8D4C37F"
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator:
Thread-Topic: TEST
Thread-Index: AcSh47Z0HiIXZr/bSfyOIRggrOeDnQ==
Content-class: urn:content-classes:message
From: "Administrator" <Administrator@mydomain.com>
X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft Exchange V6.5.7226.0
To: <personal_email_address@personal_email_domain.com>

It should not be displaying penguin.pacc.local. That is the local FQDN. The public domain name is completely different. How can I make it show that instead? Or is this normal?
0
Comment
Question by:Grime121
2 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1400 total points
ID: 12142535
You can get rid of everything but this bit:
Message-ID: <E18DF4A94205CE40B10250A34F528046289D@penguin.pacc.local

To get rid of the "HELO penguin.pacc.local"

ESM, Admin Groups, <your admin group>, Servers, <your server>, Protocols, SMTP. Right click on the Default SMTP Virtual Server. Click on the last tab "Delivery" then the button "Advanced". Enter in the box FQDN the name your machine is know as to the Internet (mail.domain.com or whatever). Apply/OK out.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:fendermb4
fendermb4 earned 600 total points
ID: 12144504
Certain intelligent firewalls, such as a watchguard firebox,  can masquerade all occurences of penguin.pacc.local with whatever you want it to say in SMTP traffic.
0