Solved

Windows 2000 30+ minute start up, hangs at splash screen in normal and safe mode

Posted on 2004-09-23
4
951 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Note to all.  The question form has premium service and buy points ifnormation links at step 4.  Do not click on these without copying your question body.  I did so.  Since they did not have the forsight to have these open in a new window or maintain the form data, I am having to resubmit this information.

I am requesting a solution to a windows 2000 startup issue.  The windows installation moves quickly to the splash screen, but pauses at 5-60%, 75-80%. and 100% for an extended period.  Then at logon, although it will immediately accept login credentials the information will not show for several minutes, whereupon the drive will become very active and startup will resume promptly.  I have tried several things to alleviate this problem.  Please read thoroughly before whipping off a quick comment.  Thanks in advance.

I have uninstalled the 9600XT ATI All in wonder.  I have installed it with the latest drivers.  I have verfied the onboard vga disabled.

I have verified that there are not numerous logical drives.  There is only one hard drive for smart verification.  I have the latest windows service packs.  NOTE The logical disk manager took a very long time to connect, even in nongraphical mode.

I have the flashed the motherboard with the latest drivers.  The hard drive is on its own cable.  I have moved the hard drive to a separate Matrox controller.  The drive is only 120GB.  NOTE On the PCI controller it hit the blue screen after slow boot.  It probably needs flashed with the latest bios, but since it was slow I did not pursue.  I also did not swap cables.

I have run the sasser worm removal tool.  Norton is uninstalled.

I have removed a usb flash card reader.  I have installed the usb flash card reader with a card inserted.

I have checked the startup with HighjackThis and the ntbootlog.  I have backed up and attempted to remove all references to drivers that do not load in the registry.  NOTE This may have been incomplete, as it looked like the log still showed them failing to load.  But when I attempted to move the drivers, a copy was replaced in the system folder, as if they were in use.  I have not run a process analysis.

I disabled the network card.  I ran the network card with the latest drivers.

I set group policy to verbose mode.  Here is some of the application event log.  I increased the wait time on the PerfNet.  NOTE I did not mess with counters due to an unfamiliarity with the service.  I had added and removed IIS.

rror      9/23/2004      7:16:07 PM      PerfNet      None      2002      N/A      
Error      9/23/2004      7:14:32 PM      Userenv      None      1000      SYSTEM      
Error      9/23/2004      7:13:10 PM      Perflib      None      1015      N/A      
Error      9/23/2004      7:12:53 PM      Perflib      None      1015      N/A      
Error      9/23/2004      7:12:36 PM      Perflib      None      1015      N/A      
Error      9/23/2004      7:12:09 PM      Perflib      None      1015      N/A      
Error      9/23/2004      7:11:53 PM      Perflib      None      1015      N/A      
Error      9/23/2004      7:11:26 PM      Perflib      None      1015      N/A      
Information      9/23/2004      7:11:09 PM      EvntAgnt      None      2018      N/A
Error      9/23/2004      6:55:51 PM      PerfNet      None      2002      N/A      
Warning      9/23/2004      6:54:51 PM      PlugPlayManager      None      256      N/A
Warning      9/23/2004      6:54:51 PM      PlugPlayManager      None      256      N/A
Warning      9/23/2004      6:54:51 PM      PlugPlayManager      None      256      N/A
Warning      9/23/2004      6:54:51 PM      PlugPlayManager      None      256      N/A
Warning      9/23/2004      6:54:50 PM      PlugPlayManager      None      256      N/A
Error      9/23/2004      6:53:26 PM      PerfNet      None      2002      N/A      
Warning      9/23/2004      6:52:44 PM      WinMgmt      None      61      N/A      
Information      9/23/2004      6:51:20 PM      ATI Smart      None      105      N/A
Information      9/23/2004      4:44:40 PM      SceCli      None      1704      N/A
Information      9/23/2004      4:34:46 PM      EvntAgnt      None      2018      N/A
Error      9/23/2004      4:09:54 PM      PerfNet      None      2002      N/
Warning      9/23/2004      4:09:06 PM      PlugPlayManager      None      256      N/A
Warning      9/23/2004      4:09:06 PM      PlugPlayManager      None      256      N/A
Warning      9/23/2004      4:09:06 PM      PlugPlayManager      None      256      N/A
Warning      9/23/2004      4:09:06 PM      PlugPlayManager      None      256      N/A
Warning      9/23/2004      4:09:05 PM      PlugPlayManager      None      256      N/A
Error      9/23/2004      4:07:33 PM      PerfNet      None      2002      N/A
Warning      9/23/2004      4:06:51 PM      WinMgmt      None      61      N/A
Information      9/23/2004      4:05:34 PM      ATI Smart      None      105      N/A
Information      9/23/2004      3:31:45 PM      EvntAgnt      None      2018      N/A
Error      9/23/2004      3:06:33 PM      PerfNet      None      2002      N/A
Warning      9/23/2004      3:04:21 PM      PlugPlayManager      None      256      N/A
Warning      9/23/2004      3:04:21 PM      PlugPlayManager      None      256      N/A
Warning      9/23/2004      3:04:21 PM      PlugPlayManager      None      256      N/A
Warning      9/23/2004      3:04:21 PM      PlugPlayManager      None      256      N/A
Warning      9/23/2004      3:04:20 PM      PlugPlayManager      None      256      N/A
Error      9/23/2004      3:02:48 PM      PerfNet      None      2002      N/A
Warning      9/23/2004      3:02:06 PM      WinMgmt      None      61      N/A
Information      9/23/2004      3:00:49 PM      ATI Smart      None      105      N/A
Information      9/23/2004      2:16:57 PM      EvntAgnt      None      2018      N/A
Information      9/23/2004      2:09:35 PM      LoadPerf      None      1000      N/A
Information      9/23/2004      2:09:35 PM      LoadPerf      None      1000      N/A
Information      9/23/2004      2:09:35 PM      LoadPerf      None      1000      N/A
Information      9/23/2004      2:09:35 PM      LoadPerf      None      1001      N/A
Information      9/23/2004      2:09:35 PM      LoadPerf      None      1001      N/A
Information      9/23/2004      2:09:35 PM      LoadPerf      None      1001      N/A
Warning      9/23/2004      2:09:10 PM      FrontPage 4.0      None      1000      N/A
Warning      9/23/2004      2:09:10 PM      FrontPage 4.0      None      1000      N/A
Warning      9/23/2004      2:09:10 PM      FrontPage 4.0      None      1000      N/A
Warning      9/23/2004      2:09:10 PM      FrontPage 4.0      None      1000      N/A
Information      9/23/2004      2:09:10 PM      LoadPerf      None      1001      N/A
Information      9/23/2004      2:09:10 PM      LoadPerf      None      1001      N/A
Information      9/23/2004      2:09:09 PM      LoadPerf      None      1001      N/A
Information      9/23/2004      2:09:01 PM      LoadPerf      None      1001      N/A
Information      9/23/2004      2:09:00 PM      LoadPerf      None      1001      N/A
Information      9/23/2004      2:06:04 PM      EvntAgnt      None      2020      N/A
Information      9/23/2004      11:48:51 AM      EvntAgnt      None      2018      N/A
Warning      9/23/2004      11:26:27 AM      PlugPlayManager      None      256      N/A
Warning      9/23/2004      11:26:27 AM      PlugPlayManager      None      256      N/A
Warning      9/23/2004      11:26:27 AM      PlugPlayManager      None      256      N/A
Warning      9/23/2004      11:26:27 AM      PlugPlayManager      None      256      N/A
Warning      9/23/2004      11:26:26 AM      PlugPlayManager      None      256      N/A
Warning      9/23/2004      11:26:22 AM      WinMgmt      None      61      N/A
Warning      9/23/2004      11:24:20 AM      WinMgmt      None      61      N/A
Information      9/23/2004      11:23:10 AM      MSMQ      Devices       2028      N/A
Information      9/23/2004      11:22:57 AM      ATI Smart      None      105      N/A
Information      9/23/2004      11:22:57 AM      MSDTC      SVC      4097      N/A
Error      9/23/2004      11:04:23 AM      FTPCtrs      None      1000      N/A
Information      9/23/2004      11:04:11 AM      LoadPerf      None      1000      N/A
Information      9/23/2004      11:04:11 AM      LoadPerf      None      1000      N/A
Information      9/23/2004      11:04:11 AM      LoadPerf      None      1000      N/A
Information      9/23/2004      11:04:11 AM      LoadPerf      None      1001      N/A
Information      9/23/2004      11:04:11 AM      LoadPerf      None      1001      N/A
Information      9/23/2004      11:04:11 AM      LoadPerf      None      1001      N/A
Information      9/23/2004      11:04:10 AM      FrontPage 4.0      None      1000      
Information      9/23/2004      11:04:10 AM      FrontPage 4.0      None      1000
Information      9/23/2004      11:04:10 AM      FrontPage 4.0      None      1000
Error      9/23/2004      11:04:07 AM      FTPCtrs      None      1000      N/A
Information      9/23/2004      11:03:56 AM      LoadPerf      None      1000      N/A
Warning      9/23/2004      11:03:56 AM      LoadPerf      None      2000      N/A
Information      9/23/2004      11:03:56 AM      LoadPerf      None      1000      N/A
Warning      9/23/2004      11:03:56 AM      LoadPerf      None      2000      N/A
Error      9/23/2004      11:03:46 AM      W3Ctrs      None      1003      N/A
Error      9/23/2004      11:03:45 AM      FTPCtrs      None      1000      N/A
Error      9/23/2004      11:03:44 AM      IISInfoCtrs      None      1003      N/A
Information      9/23/2004      11:03:34 AM      LoadPerf      None      1000      N/A
Warning      9/23/2004      11:03:34 AM      LoadPerf      None      2000      N/A

I review the system log.  It has not had entries for several days.  NOTE But it did have a day with numerous entries that for a hard drive controller.  The drive was listed as harddrive1 but the harddrive installed is harddrive0?

  I did a setup repair on windows, followed by service pack and driver updates.  I did a second complete install of windows follwed by service pack and driver updates.  I have not deleted the old installation of windows, yet.

I wish I could determine what caused the issue.  I just put the machine together and it did not seem to have issue with the drivers from the motherboard CD.  But I cannot recall if it was directly tied to when I installed the ATI card.  For all I know it could be because the drive runs hot in the shuttle X case, a newer driver has flaws, or the windows update (naw).

Any help would be appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:CougarCrossing
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Zaheer Iqbal
Zaheer Iqbal earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Ok are you sure you have setup the BIOS correctly??
Make sure all the settings relate to the Hardware you have in Place...
Do not try to overclock at this stage..
Read the motherboard book to make sure there are no conflicts when using certain PCI slots.
Also make sure the memory banks are filled as stated in the manual..
You can also check the memory for issues.. www.simmtester.com
Also try running a disk check on the disk chkdsk /r
..
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
markoid earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Yes this does sound like a hardware issue.

There (as you know are three items to check here)
1) Phyisical HDD
2) Cabling between main board and HDD
3) The controller itself

What I would be doing next it to try replacing these components with the cheapest first. Try a new cable I have seen systems not boot/have problems from a simple thing like a FFD cable.
Try a new HDD with a fresh install of the OS.
You have tried different controllers so thats been tested.

The only other times I have seen issues like that were related to antivirus/firewall software, bad drivers take ages to load and application of group policy.


0
 

Author Comment

by:CougarCrossing
Comment Utility
Since I had to resubmit, I failed to include all the steps I had taken.

I had already checked bios, overclock, and chkdsk.  I had not thought to pursue memory.  But I would not have likely checked memory, as I also did not pursue the hard drive issue.  The system had been working and I found sudden failure unlikely and the cost a less than desirable path to take first.

Although it would seem that if it occurs in a safe boot, it is a hardware not software issue, drivers that are set as boot are still loaded.  The comment by markoid that "bad drivers take ages to load" forced me to try AGAIN to replace ALL drivers.   I had thought that I had adequately done this, specifically downloading the latest motherboard and  ati drivers.  However, it appears that the CPU to AGP system driver was the problem.

Thanks.


0
 

Author Comment

by:CougarCrossing
Comment Utility
I found that I was incorrect about the drivers.  The drivers mentioned were coinciental with a usb compactflash drive being removed. One of two compactflash card reader I have (one a travel, one a fast stand) takes an exceptionally long time to initialize off the usb hub.  It may be because the hubs on this particular computer are nonpowered.  It has worked fine on powered hubs on another computer.  And it works fine from the front usb ports on the computer.  I had disabled the device, but apparently that was insufficient to resolve the issue.
0