Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hard drive failure imminent?

Posted on 2004-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have windows xp pro running sp2
512 ram
a7v8x-x mb
amd processor
radeon x800 pro gc

I have recently started getting strange problems.
after some time of the computer being on, I'll try and copy and paste, or just drag and drop something drom the desktop say , to the D: drive and i will get an error message saying that c:/desktop..........    does not exist and if i'm on a network to make sure i have access etc.

sometimes if i try and play a .mov file through quicktime, quicktime will say it was unable to download the software to play the file, where it was playing it perfectly five minutes before hand.

on other occasions my setup for my broardband has disappeared.

I have norton internet security running and have done a full system scan, without and problems found.

sometimes windows suddenly fails to see that there is anything on the D: drive

now i get an insufficient system resources error message just dragging a .jpg to the recycle bin!

HD failure on its way, or sp2 ?
0
Comment
Question by:sledge
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 200 total points
ID: 12140788
You should determine make and model of hard drive and download the manufacturer's diagnostic tools.

You can try a few file operations in safe mode and see if there are problems there as well. If "No", you may have to restore your XP installation.

/RID
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12149124

Check Event Viewer to see if it says anything
Control Panel>Administrative Tools>Event Viewer
0
 

Author Comment

by:sledge
ID: 12154096
nothing wrong with HD. had to do a reinstall of xp. no problems any more.

thanx to all
0