Solved

CPU Usage is frequently at 100%

Posted on 2004-09-23
6
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi and thank you for reading this.  My computer is often at 100% usage and I think it is in due to the processes running.  I have opted for a selective startup and keep the processes that run on startup to a minimum, and I have used spyhunter to delete dangerous looking files, but there seem to be some that I can't get rid of.  One of which seems to be svurl.exe-- every time I 'end' this process, it starts right back up.  

Is there any way I can delete all unwanted processes and keep them from coming back in the future?  Any and all help is greatly appreciated.  Thanks again,

PJ
0
Comment
Question by:perryja32
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 12140399
PJ,

Try doing this

a) Start --> run --> Type in "msconfig" and press "Enter"
goto Startup tab
Disable all the applications there except anti-virus.Reboot the machine and check if the process still runs.
If not, then enable one at a time in the same startup tab and find the application or process that might cause this
at startup

b) If the above doesnot solve then your next option would be to scan for virus and spywares to see those tools remove that process

Some of the experts here have helped in compiling all the important spyware tools and they are listed in this thread
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_20975384.html

My recommendation would be to start with spybot ,ad-ware ,CWshredder and get the log from Hijackthis and save the log and paste it here http://hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english to analyze it  
If the analyser cannot provide enough information , post the log here.

After installing these spyware tools, First Update them and then run.

c) Virus scanners:

http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger/

http://housecall.trendmicro.com/ 


Post back how it goes

SR
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rossfingal
ID: 12141149
Hi!

Just some information on SpyHunter:
http://www.spywarewarrior.com/rogue_anti-spyware.htm

Go to the following:
http://www.subratam.org/?page=removal
download HijackThis, run it and submit the log file to:
http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english
Your log will be analyzed automatically.
If you have any questions or problems with what it shows, post them here
and someone will address them.

RF
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12141723

You may want to use Process Explorer:

http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/procexp.shtml

And take a look at what's running and eating up your CPU usage.

Zee
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 12146639
Process Explorer is a great tool! It provides a lot more info than good ole Task Manager. My recommendation would be that, if there's anything suspicious being reported by Process Explorer, to post here the info; it may give us a better picture of what's going on in the machine and provide a more accurate solution.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 12148111
> My computer is often at 100% usage

first, 100% is good, nothing wrong in that at all. I means you are using it.  But you are correct in that, most times we see it, something is awry.  I can get that with simple IE for example, or excel or wrod, just normal tools.  In my case it can clear by starting over some applications, or rebooting, and yoou are correct, you've another animal cheating on you.

> Is there any way I can delete all unwanted processes and keep them from coming back in the future?

There is only one, sorry.  Erase the drive and rebuild from scratch.   Many purported tool helpers can also drop off such problems on you, up to and including spyware.  Good, or very good - task manager is a great way to start, if it isn't buggered up.  You can eliminate some known problems, by closing windows, erasing programs, stopping antivirus, at least the realtime ones and any that continue to hide attempts to get upgrades it knows you want.

But when one gets to point of numerous unknown bugs, or malwares, even where many are erased, one knows that some remain but not known for sure how many, the best one can do IMO is to start the build over.  As sure an eraser there ever was, format/u.

To keep them from returning, what has to be done is ensure that you do not reload them. After securing the system, just exercise better care, in all that you do. It is the best that any of us can do.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 12148208
> some that I can't get rid of.  One of which seems to be svurl.exe

There is nothing intrinsically evil to the name (svurl), as used in web access such as with PHP or sample below.

http://www.webthang.co.uk/tuts/tuts_ud4/mark_udev1/uemark1_1.asp

Rather than minimize startup, eliminate it all. (after backup). Check systray, bottom right. Kill them all as well, you need none.  Search registry for all that run at startup. Search (explorer) for and delete all instances of filename.  Once machine is running well, then add back the ones you want, as desired, one at a time, and when you find a misbehavior, you've probably identified another culprit.

Still easier, IMO, for the startover process if you go from scratch.  An a btw, I also ever recommend a two disk system.  They keep getting cheaper. And one can be contingency for other, while also offering more flexible storage. Get new one, build to boot, then add one product or application at a time, pause between each and watch.  Since this way (2 hd) doesn't format your prior work, there's much less concern for backing anything up before messing around with the guts of the operating system.
0