Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What are the minimum ports to be opened for access to parts of SBS 2003?

Posted on 2004-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Would someone tell me what are the absolute minimum ports that would be required to be opened up in my firewall to allow the use of the following features of my SBS 2003 server:

- Remote Web Workplace
- SMTP and POP email access from external client
- Termial Services (RDP, not web client)
- Outlook Web Access

Any help is apprecitated!

Thanks,
Terry
0
Comment
Question by:colepc
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
KaiserSose earned 1000 total points
ID: 12142058
I think you could get by with ports:  80 for web, 25 for smtp, 110 for POP3, 389 for RDP, and 4125 I think for RWW.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:colepc
ID: 12142330
Here's some info from the same question on a SBS newsgroup:

>> RWW 443 and 444 if you want companyweb.
>> SMTP 25
>> POP3 110
>> RDP 3389
>> and OWA is best via 443, can operate via 80 but we prefer not to.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 12142896
Those should be the only ports you need, for access as described above.
However, I would also enable DNS on UDP port 53 as otherwise you will need to use IP addresses instead of names to get everything working.
0