Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

telnet redirect

Posted on 2004-09-23
2
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17

If I
"rsh -l username ipaddress command > to file on local computer"
I can run a command on a remote computer and redirect the output to a file on the local computer.

Is there any way to do this using only telnet?
If not, is there any way to transfer a file using only telnet?

Do to a gateway problem I can only connect one way and cannot ftp back to the local computer.
ftpd is not running on the remote box.
I cannot make changes to the remote computer.

0
Comment
Question by:Ted22
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paranoidcookie earned 375 total points
ID: 12141641
I dont konw a way to do it in telnet usually ftp or network shares are used for files transfer, you could use scp (secure copy) through an ssh session.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:pablouruguay
pablouruguay earned 375 total points
ID: 12141742
not using telnet. use SSH

 ssh user@host 'ls -lps /home/xxxx'
0