Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem using Doc Check Doclet

Posted on 2004-09-23
20
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I am trying to use Doc Check Doclet to generate a list of missing comments.
my package structure is something like

com\pack1\pack2
com\pack1\pack2\pack3
com\pack1\pack2\pack4
com\pack1\pack2\pack5

com\pack1\pack2\pack3\pack6
com\pack1\pack2\pack3\pack7

com\pack1\pack2\pack3\pack6\pack8

.... so on


i am trying to use the following command from prompt.

E:\>javadoc -doclet com.sun.tools.doclets.doccheck.DocCheck com  -subpackages co
m.pack1.pack2  -d test

But it gives me follwoing warning

Loading source files for package com...
javadoc: warning - No source files for package com
Constructing Javadoc information...
javadoc: warning - No source files for package com

How do i correct this.



0
Comment
Question by:thomas908
  • 9
  • 6
  • 5
20 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12140432
try using the -sourcepath option to specify source location(s)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thomas908
ID: 12140448
done this. still no success

E:\>javadoc -doclet com.sun.tools.doclets.doccheck.DocCheck com -sourcepath "e:\
 com" -subpackages com.dassault.mt.main  -d test
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12140458
where are the sources its not finding?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thomas908
ID: 12140470
in e:\  drive
in directory structure

e:\com\pack1 ... etc

0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 400 total points
ID: 12140480
think you need to specify the base directory, ie. e:\

running with -verbose may also help sort out the problem
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 12140503
try:

javadoc -doclet com.sun.tools.doclets.doccheck.DocCheck -subpackages com.pack1.pack2  -d test TheDirectoryWhereYourProjectStart


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 12140507
But, why you need -subpackages oprtion?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thomas908
ID: 12140542
>> But, why you need -subpackages oprtion?

Becoz i have a lot of subpackages under com.
is there any otehr way of doing it ?
I am sure using subpackages is not the best way of doing it as i have to specify wach subpackage which r about 40 in number. Something like

-subpackages com.pack1: com.pack1.pack2: ....


0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12140566
why don't you just list the packages you want to process, or are there a lot?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thomas908
ID: 12140567
doing something like

E:\>javadoc -doclet com.sun.tools.doclets.doccheck.DocCheck com.pack1.pack2 -ver
bose>VerboseLog.txt -classpath d:\Libs\photos.jar;d:\Libs\log4j-1.2.7.jar;d:\Lib
s\mysql-connector-java-3.0.6-stable-bin.jar;d:\Libs\datasocket.jar; -sourcepath e:\ com -d test
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thomas908
ID: 12140583
>>why don't you just list the packages you want to process, or are there a lot?

there are about 40 packages
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thomas908
ID: 12140590
using subpackages option like

E:\>javadoc -doclet com.sun.tools.doclets.doccheck.DocCheck com -verbose>Verbose
Log.txt -classpath d:\Libs\photos.jar;d:\Libs\log4j-1.2.7.jar;d:\Libs\mysql-conn
ector-java-3.0.6-stable-bin.jar;d:\Libs\datasocket.jar; -sourcepath e:\ com -subpackages com.pack1.pack2.pack3:com.pack1.pack2.pack4  -d test

seems to be working. But it makes me specify names of all the subpackages, which is a problem and secondly its also giving warnings like

javadoc: warning - No source files for package com
javadoc: warning - No source files for package com
e:\com\dassault\mt\aircraft\panels\armament\ScrollablePanel.java:22: warning - @
author tag has no arguments.

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thomas908
ID: 12140594
using subpackages option like

E:\>javadoc -doclet com.sun.tools.doclets.doccheck.DocCheck com -verbose>Verbose
Log.txt -classpath d:\Libs\photos.jar;d:\Libs\log4j-1.2.7.jar;d:\Libs\mysql-conn
ector-java-3.0.6-stable-bin.jar;d:\Libs\datasocket.jar; -sourcepath e:\ com -subpackages com.pack1.pack2.pack3:com.pack1.pack2.pack4  -d test

seems to be working. But it makes me specify names of all the subpackages, which is a problem and secondly its also giving warnings like

javadoc: warning - No source files for package com
javadoc: warning - No source files for package com
e:\com\pack1\pack2\pack3\pack4\pack5\Scroll.java:22: warning - @
author tag has no arguments.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 12140608
>javadoc: warning - No source files for package com
because you put com after DocCheck (javadoc -doclet com.sun.tools.doclets.doccheck.DocCheck com -verbose... )

I believe this could be better:
javadoc -doclet com.sun.tools.doclets.doccheck.DocCheck com.pack1.pack2 -verbose -classpath d:\Libs\photos.jar;d:\Libs\log4j-1.2.7.jar;d:\Libs\mysql-connector-java-3.0.6-stable-bin.jar;d:\Libs\datasocket.jar; -sourcepath e:\ -subpackages com.pack1.pack2.pack3:com.pack1.pack2.pack4 -d test com
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 12140612
try this (I forget a com.pack1.pack2 in the statement):

javadoc -doclet com.sun.tools.doclets.doccheck.DocCheck -verbose -classpath d:\Libs\photos.jar;d:\Libs\log4j-1.2.7.jar;d:\Libs\mysql-connector-java-3.0.6-stable-bin.jar;d:\Libs\datasocket.jar; -sourcepath e:\ -subpackages com.pack1.pack2.pack3:com.pack1.pack2.pack4 -d test com
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12140624
ant makes these types of tasks a lot simpler :)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thomas908
ID: 12140633
Even this gives 1 warning
javadoc: warning - No source files for package com


I removed com as the last word and warning in gone.

javadoc -doclet com.sun.tools.doclets.doccheck.DocCheck -verbose -classpath d:\Libs\photos.jar;d:\Libs\log4j-1.2.7.jar;d:\Libs\mysql-connector-java-3.0.6-stable-bin.jar;d:\Libs\datasocket.jar; -sourcepath e:\ -subpackages com.pack1.pack2.pack3:com.pack1.pack2.pack4 -d test

But problem of subpackages still remains. Do i need to specify names os all the 40 subpackages or is there a easier way out.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Giant2 earned 1600 total points
ID: 12140676
> all the 40 subpackages or is there a easier way out
No. You can specify only the main.
For example if you have packages:
a
a.b
a.c
a.b.r
a.b.g.t

you can simply put:
-subpackages a
It generates all from package a to all its subpackages.
(see: http://java.sun.com/developer/community/chat/JavaLive/2003/jl1014.html and search in the page -subpackages)

>javadoc: warning - No source files for package com
are you sure that in e:\ there is a directory com where there are all the other packages (java code!).
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thomas908
ID: 12140705
Thanks a lot for helping.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 12140707
Thanks.
Happy to help you.
:)
0