Solved

MX Preloader problem, probably quick fix.

Posted on 2004-09-23
17
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi,

I think I'm doing this right, but it doesn't work properly.

What's wrong?

Here's the file:
http://flashready.tripod.com/IMLoader2.zip

It looks exactly as it's supposed to in Fash.

I'd need it figured out today so it's worth 500 points.

I'll try my best to figure it out, but I don't really know what I'm doing. Thanks for any help.

0
Comment
Question by:imawake
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mrdilliard
ID: 12140659
It looks like it's working to me, but you don't have anything in the movie to load. Stick a big picture in a frame after everything, preview, and hit Ctrl +Enter to show in streaming mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:imawake
ID: 12140792
Hi,

Well, I put the image in there but once I put it online, it doesn't advance further than the initial frames and gets stuck on the "loading" clip. Looks fine in MX, right? I'm totally boggled as to why I doesn't quite work?

By the way, you recently helped my with a mailing list problem, just gave you another 500. I'm still tinkering with it. Thanks for the help.

Do you have any idea what the problem might be with this though?

Here's the new one:
http://flashready.tripod.com/IMLoader2.zip

Same name, new file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:imawake
ID: 12140805
OK, well it kind of works. Still, it doesn't work right. I'd like it to work exactly as it looks and works in Flash. In preview, the loader bar doesn't appear, and it's all messed up.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nishasrilankan
ID: 12140849
I think what you want is some thing like this..I made this and please check this link

http://www16.brinkster.com/photoflash/preloader.zip

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nishasrilankan
ID: 12140864
if you get "HTTP1.1 STATUS 403 Remote Access to this object forbidden This file cannot be directly accessed from a remote site, but must be linked through the Brinkster Member's site. "

please copy the link and paste in the Browsers addressbar
0
 

Author Comment

by:imawake
ID: 12140906
Hi,

I can't open it, there were errors. The zip isn't a valid archive. Please try again.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nishasrilankan
ID: 12141026
0
 

Author Comment

by:imawake
ID: 12141247
Hmm. Unexpected file format. I'm using Flash MX. Thanks for the help and persistence.

Maybe one more time?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nishasrilankan
ID: 12141333
Okay try the same link..
0
 

Author Comment

by:imawake
ID: 12141347
Okay, great, I'm able to open it. Let me tinker with it to see what I can do and I'll get back to you shortly.

Thanks very much for your time and help so far.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Cerf
ID: 12151725
Hey there friend, do you still need help with it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:imawake
ID: 12151895
Hi,

I'm working on it. I appreciate all the help.

Take a look at my original:
http://flashready.tripod.com/IMLoader2.zip

and then the one that nishasrilankan kindly posted.

I'd like to figure out how to combine them. More specifically, use alpha fading like and a custom load bar like my original.

Is that difficult?

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Cerf
ID: 12156361
Alright dude,
here's the deal,
What you have:
////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
Frame 1
A movie clip named "loadBar" on Layer "loadBar"
an unnamed moviclip on layer "loadText"

... and this action script
bytes_loaded = Math.round(_root.getBytesLoaded());
bytes_total = Math.round(_root.getBytesTotal());
getPercent = bytes_loaded/bytes_total;
_root.loadBar._width = getPercent*100;
_root.loadText = Math.round(getPercent*100)+"%";
if (bytes_loaded == bytes_total) {
      _root.gotoAndStop(3);
}
////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
Now, the MC named "loadBar" is one frame long, although you have the animation on the main timeline, I am afraid that's not gonna work, at least it will not perform the animation on the main timeline. Pay attention to this line of code: if (bytes_loaded == bytes_total) {_root.gotoAndStop(3);} This basically says that when you have downloaded the entire movie go to frame 3 and then stop.
So, from what I've read and seen, I understand that you want the bar to fade in at the time it stretches out to reach 100% right?
My suggestion is that you create a movie clip with the entire animation of the bar making it 100 frames long and change the code a little bit, more specific, the line "_root.loadBar._width = getPercent*100;" for "_root.loadBar.gotoAndStop(Math.round(getPercent*100));" This method will allow you to creat highly customized bars.
As for the text, just drop a Dynamic Text Field (with the text tool) and name it loadText, that should get you running. Also, please add ".text" to "_root.loadText = Math.round(getPercent*100)+"%";" so it is like "_root.loadText.text = Math.round(getPercent*100)+"%";"
Hope this doen't sound too complicated,
Let me know how're you doing,

Cërf.

PS: I have put together a small example of how it would look like and how to do what I explain, get it at http://es.geocities.com/flash. Look for IMLoader3.zip.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Cerf earned 500 total points
ID: 12156372
sorry about the address: http://es.geocities.com/cerfx/flash/ this is the right one.

Cërf.
0
 

Author Comment

by:imawake
ID: 13105351
I'm still interested.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Cerf
ID: 13105425
Hello imawake,
Did you have any luck with the preloader?
If you have any questions about the code or how it works let me know, I'm here to help.

Cërf.
0