Solved

Writing to the Registery

Posted on 2004-09-23
7
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hey,

Is there a way so when I enter some random word into a form and then click on a button it will store it in the registrey and then say the next day i enter the same word into another form and click ok it will find the word in the registery and then say found and if it didnt it would say not found.

Is there a way?

Cheers,

Computer Programer
0
Comment
Question by:computerprogramer
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 12140646
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 12140649
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 12140662
Well, my example:

unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Variants, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms,
  Dialogs,registry, StdCtrls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Edit1: TEdit;
    Button1: TButton;
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.dfm}

Function CheckRandomWord(RandomWord: STring; var Buffer: String): Boolean;
var
reg: TRegistry;
begin
   Result := False;
   Buffer := Format('Word %s was not found',[RandomWord]);
   Reg := TRegistry.Create;
   try
      with Reg do
         begin
            RootKEy := HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE;
            If KeyExists('\Software\MyApplication\RandomWord') then
            begin
               OpenKey('\Software\MyApplication\RandomWord',False);
               result := ReadString('Value') = RandomWord;
               If Result then
                  Buffer := Format('Word %s was found',[RandomWord]);

               CLoseKEy;
            end else begin
               OpenKey('\Software\MyApplication\RandomWord',True);
               WriteString('Value',RandomWord);
               Buffer := Format('Word %s was stored',[RandomWord]);
               CLoseKEy;
            end;
         end;
   finally
      reg.Free;
   end;
end;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
Msg: STring;
begin
   CheckRandomWord(Edit1.Text,Msg);
   ShowMessage(Msg);
end;
end.

F68 ;-)
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:computerprogramer
ID: 12141162
Hi,

Thanks for the replys. F68 is there a way that you could put something in the code so if a different word was entred and there already is a word stored there is would delete the older word and enter the newer word?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Ferruccio Accalai earned 50 total points
ID: 12141260
mmm...

What about this?

Function CheckRandomWord(RandomWord: STring;Restore: Boolean; var Buffer: String): Integer; //0 = Found, 1 = STored, 2 = Not Found;
var
reg: TRegistry;
begin
   Result := 2;
   Buffer := Format('Word %s was not found',[RandomWord]);
   Reg := TRegistry.Create;
   try
      with Reg do
         begin
            RootKEy := HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE;
            If restore then DeleteKey('\Software\MyApplication\RandomWord');
            If KeyExists('\Software\MyApplication\RandomWord') then
            begin
               OpenKey('\Software\MyApplication\RandomWord',False);
               If ReadString('Value') = RandomWord then
                  begin
                     Result := 0;
                     Buffer := Format('Word %s was found',[RandomWord]);
                  end;
               CLoseKEy;
            end else begin
               Result := 1;
               OpenKey('\Software\MyApplication\RandomWord',True);
               WriteString('Value',RandomWord);
               Buffer := Format('Word %s was stored',[RandomWord]);
               CLoseKEy;
            end;
         end;
   finally
      reg.Free;
   end;
end;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
Msg: STring;
begin
   If CheckRandomWord(Edit1.Text,False,Msg) = 2 then
      If Messagedlg(Msg+'. Do you want to replace it?',mtConfirmation,[mbYes,mbNo],0) = idYes then
         CheckRandomWord(Edit1.text,True,Msg);
   ShowMessage(Msg);
end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:computerprogramer
ID: 12141317
Thanks Mate!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 12141321
Glad to have helped you :)

F68 ;-)
0