Solved

remove read only attribute

Posted on 2004-09-23
6
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi,

I have a probelm with VB. I designed a program in one of my friend computer. After sometime, I wanted to move to my computer. I copied the program using CD. when I copied to my computer, I tried to modified the program what I desgine. It said it is only read only. In the project, all the forms for example are locked. So how can I unlocked and edit?

Best Reards.

Efrem
0
Comment
Question by:efioj
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
sajuks earned 250 total points
ID: 12140692
After copying from cd the file attribute gets set to read only.
What you can do is go to windows explorer, right click on the files, in the popup
>in attributes > uncheck the read-only checkbox and click on ok.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:shilpa2784
ID: 12141154
uncheck the readonly attribute in the properties of all the files
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sibish
ID: 12141391
Remove the read-only attribute of all the files. The files written to cd will be read only by default. So after copying it into the system you need to change the file attribute. For that, right-click the file and click properties in the popup menu. In the properties window, uncheck the readonly attribute.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IceColdas
ID: 12141727
:)
guys, why are you writing the same thing ? didnt you see the first replay ?
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12142433
This comment is only to simplify the process since all files can be done at once.  Give credit to an answer above.

In Windows Explorer
Navigate to the directory with the files
Select one file
Type CTRL-A (Select all files)
Right click the selection
Select PROPERTIES
Uncheck READ ONLY

For future reference.  Remember CD-ROMs are for the most part read only, thereforethe files have the READ ONLY attribute set.  Any time you copy files from a CD ROM and you need to modify them, you will need to follow the process above.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IceColdas
ID: 12179707
yea, the author of this question should give credit to one answer... unless he`ll "forget" to do that.
0

Join & Write a Comment

A short article about a problem I had getting the GPS LocationListener working.
Entering a date in Microsoft Access can be tricky. A typo can cause month and day to be shuffled, entering the day only causes an error, as does entering, say, day 31 in June. This article shows how an inputmask supported by code can help the user a…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now