Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports-logon failed error

Posted on 2004-09-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
whenver i design a crystal report from within dot net environment, it gives me this error
CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.LogOnException: Logon failed.
the code i have used is as follows:

Dim rpt As ReportDocument
        rpt = New ReportDocument
        CrystalReportViewer1.DataBind()
        rpt.Load("c:\inetpub\wwwroot\west\reports\rep1.rpt", OpenReportMethod.OpenReportByDefault)
        rpt.SetDatabaseLogon("sa", "123", "server1", "eastdb")
        CrystalReportViewer1.ReportSource = rpt
        CrystalReportViewer1.ShowFirstPage()
somebody please tell me, where i m wrong!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Heritagecomputer
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12142204
One thing about "SetDatabaseLogon" is that it only works if you're connecting to the same db that was used to design the report - if you're connection to another db (say a production vs. development) then this method will not work (ref: http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2013545.asp).

Otherwise the obvious thing is to check that the credentials are accurate - I don't see any problem with the code itself.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12142210
If your report involves subreports then you may need a hotfix: http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2012317.asp

frodoman
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:srini5474
ID: 12158467
this is no problem with your application, every time u newly connect/Edit Existing  DB using CrystalReporter... Do the following..................
Open ur Crystal reporter.
open field Explorer
Right click Database fields tree menu.
click on verify Database.
and click ok on following pop up windows. Ur DB will be refreshed..

i suppose ur problem should have been solved by now :-)

Regards
Srinivasan.S
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ebolek earned 750 total points
ID: 12160243
I use this code and it works try it
This code will help you.
private void setlogoninfo(CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.ReportDocument myreport)
{
CrystalDecisions.Shared.TableLogOnInfo MyLogonInfo;
foreach(CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.Table MyTable in myreport.Database.Tables)
{
MyLogonInfo = MyTable.LogOnInfo;
if (MyTable.Name == "")
{
MyLogonInfo.ConnectionInfo.UserID = this._username;
MyLogonInfo.ConnectionInfo.Password = this._password;
MyLogonInfo.ConnectionInfo.ServerName  = this._servername;  
MyLogonInfo.ConnectionInfo.DatabaseName = this._databasename ;              
{
else
{
               
MyLogonInfo.ConnectionInfo.UserID = this._username;
MyLogonInfo.ConnectionInfo.Password = this._password;
MyLogonInfo.ConnectionInfo.ServerName  = this._servername;  
MyLogonInfo.ConnectionInfo.DatabaseName = this._databasename ;
}
MyTable.ApplyLogOnInfo(MyLogonInfo);                    
MyTable.Location = MyTable.Location.Substring(MyTable.Location.LastIndexOf(".")+1);  
     
}
}          
Regards
Emre
0
 

Author Comment

by:Heritagecomputer
ID: 12890111
Thanks.
0