Solved

Linux X screenshot using xwd

Posted on 2004-09-24
9
2,026 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I'm trying to get the console (X display) screenshot from remote machine.
usera is login on the console and use display 0.0.
I want to get his screenshot.
I'm login using ssh as root, trying to:

prompt> xwd -root -out screenshot.xwd -display 0:0
Xlib: connection to "0:0.0" refused by server
Xlib: No protocol specified
xwd:  unable to open display '0:0'

The same for:
prompt> xwd -root -out screenshot.xwd -display 127.0.0.1:0

Adding all  to the xhost list fail:
prompt> xhost +
xhost:  unable to open display ""
The system os in redhat 8 Linux.

Regards,
Addady
0
Comment
Question by:addady
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
liddler earned 25 total points
ID: 12141103
DISPLAY=:0.0 export DISPLAY
I'm not sure you've got you : and . correct
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 12141783
liddler is right.

First step: set the DISPLAY variable on your target system: DISPLAY=:0.0 (:0 is the device, .0 is the screen)
Second step: xhost +

To enable a remote name by default, the name can be defined in the /etc/X?.hosts file, where ? is the display number to which you enable access.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Gns
Gns earned 25 total points
ID: 12194768
This is (as you correctly deduce) a problem related to the remote X seerver denying you access. There is no way for you to amend this other that to intruct usera to allow localhost access (blithely letting remotes "in" isn't recommeded.... at least not by me:-). Havi him/her do
xhost + localhost
in an xterm, then do the "localhost xwd" above.

-- Glenn
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 12548736
As far as I can see I'm correct here... Although liddler is right that the first instance of the xwd command (in the Q) has a flawed display specification, the second (127.0.0.1:0) is equivalent to setting it to :0 ... And since that doesn't work, one can surmise that root lacks the proper credentials. Ergo, Adaddy needs do what I say (for the running instance... and perhaps add an explicit xhost + localhost in a suitable X startup script),

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 12960302
Venabili,
I think this one has been missed in a cleanup
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 14362612
liddler ,

Yeah... And after that I reduced my work as a CV for a while...
Handled now :)
0