Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I secure my site's member information

Posted on 2004-09-24
2
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi,

I have a web site where visitor can register for free and I would like to secure their information when they log in to their account.  I'm using ASP and MS SQL 2000.

I want to make sure that no one will be able to see my site member information neither stolen it while communicating with the server.  How can I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:otaibis
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jhilving earned 200 total points
ID: 12145423
You need to consider your obvious vulnerabilities. You said you are running WEB and SQL….there are your primary risks upfront.

Do you require other servers to attach to your SQL server? If not then don’t let them…firewall or ACL anyone but your server to attach to the SQL Server.

As far as Web traffic you can’t shut this down or your site will not work…obviously. Therefore make sure you have follows ALL the security steps for your server. Also keep a strong eye on your web server log files, if neglected failed hack attempts may never get the attention they need until it is too late.

General server security, make sure that you know what is listening on your server. I like to remotely scan my servers using nmap, http://www.insecure.org/nmap/, to get a feel for what is open or not. It sucks to have some application like FTP or TFTP running where you did not know or forgot; it would be like leaving a window in the basement unlocked that you forgot was there or did not know. Always ACL or Firewall ALL ports except those that are needed to be accessed.  Patch, Patch, Patch! NEVER neglect to patch any updates on your server. Get them done as they come out…do not wait because “others” are hoping you do!!

Good Luck!!
-J
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 12154025
after you have done all your network firewall works, you need to check your web application security.
Vulnerabilities to checka are:
  - Cross-Site Scripting
  - SQL Injection
  - Path Traversal
  - Enumerations
  - Buffer Overflows
  - logical and semantic flawas in your application
etc. etc.
0