Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Security problem

Posted on 2004-09-24
3
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi

I have a  client/server architecture with windows2000 server as server and windows2000 prfessional as clients.
The problem is with out turn on the server machine the clients can enter into the domain,
how can i prevent this?
Here the users cannot access other client machine but only the authentication is done and logging onto the domain.

ie; If the server is not turned on, we have to prevent the client users from logging to domain.

Is it possible?

Riyasjef



0
Comment
Question by:riyasjef
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
beem4n earned 1600 total points
ID: 12142858
If i correctly understood your question,

you ask how to disable domain password caching, so if domain server is not available user shouldnt be available to log into domain.

Take a look at :

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/579.mspx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:beem4n
ID: 12142878
Posted about XP - but they are similiar with win2k.

Default number of cached logons is 10 , you should set 0.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
ID: 12230076
The answer presented is correct and this question may be closed.

For more information read:
http://is-it-true.org/nt/registry/rtips36.shtml

Settings are:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Network
DisablePwdCaching=0

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon
CachedLogonsCount=0
0