Solved

I want to become a web developer!  How can I do that :) ?

Posted on 2004-09-24
6
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi,

I would like to become a web developer using ASP, JavaScript and VB Script.

Can you please tell me where can I find web sites that take me step by step through learning ASP, VBScript and JavaScript?

I want to learn from the beginning not only examples and tutorials.

Most important is it should totally FREE

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:otaibis
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:WhisperUK
ID: 12141028
You've double posted this question - Answer is in your first post
0
 

Author Comment

by:otaibis
ID: 12141724
Yes that rigjt and I tried to close it but I could not because of permission level!
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
apresto earned 50 total points
ID: 12144587
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Q_21142234.html

This has some handy tutorials

To know your stuff you should learn at the very least the basics of ASP, VBScript and/or Javascript.

Also a knowledge of databases will help alot, but you must use relational databases.

I would look at tutorials and books, you can probably get hold of some Ebooks of the net somewhere.

The best way to learn is set yourself a basic project to complete that you dont already know how to do and do it, something simple.  It takes motivation but you will increase you knowledge and drive alot once you know how to do basic things, and thesebasic things wil lead to more complex things etc:

Basically you should look in to learning:

Database creation and maintenance (relation
SQL - to query databases from ASP pages
VBscript and/or Java script - VBscript is a serverside language where as javacript can be user client side making your pages more dynamic and custom to the user.

In the page i have pasted above there are a number of links to free basic tutorials.

Hoe this helps, good luck
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 12147318
I assume you are not total newbie  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Q_21143504.html  and I would recommend
www.w3schools.com stick with it as much as you can...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:memerot
ID: 12193511
I would second the recommendation for w3schools, it's the best resource for learning new skills.  For learning something new I go to w3schools, for quick reference for something I already know I use devguru.  Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:otaibis
ID: 12205995
Thank you all
0