Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hide status bar in new window (xp sp2)

Posted on 2004-09-24
2
Medium Priority
?
1,407 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have quite happily been using the following code to hide the status bar of a modal window in a web application -

ShowModalDialog(URL,winname,"center:yes;dialogheigh:100px;dialogwidth:100px;scroll:no;status:no;unadorned:yes")

But with the great and wonderful XP SP2 it seems that this now does not work!!! And I am now missing the bottoms off half of my modal windows.

I know I can increase the height of the modal window, but is there any way around this using javascript anymore?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:carillian
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Roonaan earned 1500 total points
ID: 12141203
drop SP2. :-)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 12141908
there is how i create modal windows:

<html>
<head>
<title></title>
<script language="javascript">
<!--
function toggleNewWin() {
newWin =window.open("yourfile.html", 'MyNewWin', 'height=200px, width=200px, top=10px, left=10px,fullscreen=no,scrollbars=no, non-resizable, menubar=no, toolbar=no, location=no, directories=no, status=no');
}
//-->
</script>
</head>
<body>
<a href="javascript:toggleNewWin();">Create new window!</a>
</body>
</html>

user cannot see status bar...

hope this helps

Sean
0