Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Basic mail server, fast, small, secure.

Posted on 2004-09-24
4
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
I have 1 win2003 server here and I need to install a mail server on it. I do not want to install a large and robust server, we just need something simple, 1-2 domains, 5 users max per domain. We expect very little mail and would the to keep the mail serving process to a minimum.

Anyone have any suggestions for a small and easy to configure mail server?
0
Comment
Question by:ryangclear
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 12141278
ryangclear
I use KERIO MAILSERVER 6 from www.kerio.com
It is very simple to use and configure and supports webmail and antivirus/antispam. It has a small footprint and the configuration can be backed up by copying a few text files to another location.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 200 total points
ID: 12143360
There is a very basic email server built in to Windows 2003. No web interface (for users) but POP3 and SMTP is available. Install it via Add/Remove Windows components.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lgnaclo
ID: 12143755
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ryangclear
ID: 12144806
Thanks guys! That was the easiest mail server setup ever. 5 clicks, a domain name and username / password. and I was good to go.
0