Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to refresh PPP adsl connection ?

Posted on 2004-09-24
5
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hello Folks,
I am running a adsl connection, with usb modem. WinXP, no service pack.

I keep losing my connection. Typically, I can connect to the network ok. Then a few minutes later I can not ping the DNS server, or the Default Gateway. The message is either 'no reply', or 'unreachable'. I am looking for some way to refresh the connection.

If I type 'ipconfig /release',
it says..
that operation not allowed, as this adapter (or was is 'connection') is not configured for dhcp.

When I type 'ipconfig /all' the ip stuff is listed as a 'PPP adapter'. If I go to Contol panel -> Network connections -> Dial up -> 'myConnection' -> Networking -> TCP/IP -> properties
I can see 'Obtain IP address automatically' is checked.

When this happens, I can fix this by...
1- clicking on the Windows 'remove hardware' button in the system tray to stop the modem.
2- Windows detects the modem again, and re-starts the modem. This connects to the nework, at some low level. That is to say, no ip address is assigned yet, maybe this is just raw ATM or PPP, whatever that is.
3- On windows Contol panel -> Network connections double-click 'myConnection' to dial-in again. At this point I can ping DNS again. For a few minutes anyway, before I lose it!

I need to leave the machine running for long periods. So I seek some way to do that from the command line, so I can put in in a script. Something like an equivalent of ipconfig release/renew which works for me. Or better still, prevent the connection-loss !

thanks in advance,
JM
 
0
Comment
Question by:jmarmelstein
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 800 total points
ID: 12150117
A recommendation here.  If it were me, I would purchase a consumer grade router and let it do the authentication for you.  This way, you get two benefits:

1.  It becomes an always on situation.  It is responsible for keeping the connection up and running, and if the connection drops, then it re-authenticates to your ISP.  

2.  It provides a NAT device that insulates you from the outside world.  Because it is using NAT to translate and route packets from the outside to the inside LAN, you computer cannot be 'seen' from outside your LAN.  You can also purchase a router with an SPI firewall, which adds that extra, and valuable layer that you need.  

I recommend Linksys products for consumer grade appliances, and Netgear for those that want a little more out of their routers, such as a good SPI firewall.

FE
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 600 total points
ID: 12155849
Generally, greater stability is achieved with ethernet-based connections. I'd like to add that as a comment to the good suggestions above. USB is not a very good choice for networking stuff.
/RID
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:cklatsky
cklatsky earned 600 total points
ID: 12223119
When you say the connection is lost after a while, is data traffic active on the line right up to the moment the connection is lost?  If not, what may be happening is your ISP has some sort of idle timeout set where if does not detect any "real" data activity (aside from PPP LCP keepalives), then it disconnects the session.  If you suspect this to be the case, you can try leaving a continuous ping running from a batch file with "ping www.cisco.com -t".  This will keep "real" data moving an preventing an inactivity based disconnect.

Another thing to try is to see if the dialup connection can be set to dial if the line is dropped.  From Network Connections, right click 'myConnection"' and select properties.  Then go to the options tab and see if you can check "Re-dial if line is droped".  Also check to see if there is an idle connection timeout defined for your connection (same tab, should say idle time before hanging up, set it to "never")

-CK
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmarmelstein
ID: 12224305
Folks,
Thanks for the suggestions. I'm actually about to move apartment, so have given up !

idle session: good thinking bu no, there was continuous traffic. The radio from Ireland, in fact.
I hear a lot of complaints about the usb adapter/model I was using, so I'll be trying the network-card one next.
thanks anyway!

(now attempting to split the points...)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12226108
Absolutely..  always go for a traditional modem with a true ethernet RJ45 LAN jack....  

Good luck with the move, and thanks..

FE
0