Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RIP Listeners on Windows 2000 SERVER

Posted on 2004-09-24
3
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi,

I have just installed RIP on a network with 5 subnets. It works well. However, I'm completely unclear about RIP Listeners on Win 2k SERVERS.

All the machines are Win2k PRO (SP4+), XP PRO (SP1) or Win2k SERVER (SP4+). There are NO windows 95/98/ME or NT machines.

I've installed RIP Listeners on all WinXP and Win 2k PRO, but the same option is not available on Win 2k SERVERS.

I don't understand why win2k SERVER is different to the PRO version, or how I can get RIP running on the SERVERS.

Could some one help me with the following:

1.  Why is RIP Listener not available for installation on Win2k Server ?
2.  Do I need it installed on Win2k Servers ?
3.  Does this mean I need to use RRAS on all the WIn 2k SERVERS
4.  How do I make sure that RIP is running on Win 2k SERVERS.
5.  Why am I confused !

Thanks .

James
0
Comment
Question by:jamesspo
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 150 total points
ID: 12142282
1. It is, just install RRAS
2. Not really. You should not need it on ANY internal system. ALL of your internal systems should simply point to a default gateway. That GATEWAY should be talking RIP to any other GATEWAY only.
3. See #1
4. See #1
5. Not enough coffee??
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
PennGwyn earned 150 total points
ID: 12145081
I've only ever seen *ONE* use for listening to RIP on a host that wasn't a router, and that was so the box could learn if the network gateway went down and use an alternate route instead.  That particular need is better served by running HSRP/VRRP between the gateway routers than by having hosts listen to RIP.

So I would say that some of your hosts not listening is no big deal.  As long as their gateway has the route info, they don't need it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesspo
ID: 12227166
Thank you both. Your info has helped me move forward several RIP issues.

Many thanks,

James
0