Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Updating virus definitions for PC-Cillin 2003

Posted on 2004-09-24
4
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
i m using Trend Micro Pc-Cillin 2003 but problem is that it is not updating virus definitions (auto update is not working). it updated definitions only once but now it refuses and says check your internet connection. every thing is fine with internet and every other program is accesing internet properly, only PC-Cilin has problem accessing internet. no firewall is there on my system. PC-cillin's own firewall is also disabled.
is there any manual way to update the definitions. i've downloaded new definition file from trend micro's website but in case of Pc-Cillin , each newer version of definition file is having new name with a new extention, so i can't simply replace the older virus definition file in the installed directory as it can be done in almost all other anti virus programs.
how can i update my pc-cillin. help please
0
Comment
Question by:mudi_ji
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
beem4n earned 200 total points
ID: 12143011
Problem:   If the automatic update function of PC-cillin 2003 is not working, how can users do a manual update of the virus pattern file?
 
Solution:   Manually update the pattern file using the following procedure:


Using Windows Explorer, go to the PC-cillin program directory and create a new folder called "Source".

By default, the PC-cillin 2003 program directory is C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\PC-cillin 2003.


Connect to the Internet and use a Web browser to visit the Virus Pattern Files page of Trend Micro.


Download the ZIP archive containing the virus pattern file for Windows by clicking the appropriate link.

Note: The ZIP archive containing the pattern file is lptxxx.zip, where xxx is the latest pattern file number.


Right-click on the ZIP file and select “Save Target As”. Download the ZIP file to a temporary directory.


Extract the downloaded virus pattern zip file (i.e. lptxxx.zip) into the "Source" directory you created earlier in step 1.

Example:
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\PC-cillin 2003\Source


Using Windows Explorer, go to the PC-cillin 2003 program directory (e.g. C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\PC-cillin 2003\) folder and look for the Tmupdito.exe file.


Double-click Tmupdito.exe. The Update Notice window of the PC-cillin 2003 module appears and displays information about the version of all the PC-cillin modules.


Click the "OK" button.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:acmp
ID: 12155894
Dang that doesn't look like fun. Though this won't help you today it may be worth considering tomorrow....

NAI's VirusScan Enterprise comes with ePolicy Orchastrator that give you (the AV admin) full control ove dat deployment, engin updates, virus reports and EVERYTHING to do with AV. When you renewel is up I'd check NAI's prices.

To solve your problem with NAI you copy the lates superdat to the troublesome PC and run it, 'c:\ sdat4394.exe /silent /f' nice and easy

acmp<><
0
 

Author Comment

by:mudi_ji
ID: 12157736
dear acmp, sdatxxxx.exe is the virus definition file of Mcafee not PC-Cillin's.. i don't know if it is compatible with Pc-cillin also. if it is so .. plesae do tell me
procedure that beem4n told worked fine and it has updated the definitions
thanx again
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:acmp
ID: 12158097
Sorry for any confusion, I was attempting to show how easy this would have been to fix if you were running McAfee software.

acmp<><
0