Solved

Creating threads

Posted on 2004-09-24
6
1,483 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hello, what is a good way to make a function or procedure run after your program has been closed?
0
Comment
Question by:delphcon5
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 12141682
1) OnClose event
2) in Application.OnTerminate
3) catch WM_QUERYENDSESSION and WM_ENDSESSION for shudown/restart
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 12141693
From the program itself or from outside?
0
 

Author Comment

by:delphcon5
ID: 12141931
from the program, or from outside like making a dll file, anything would work, can you inject a dll into a process like explorer?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
php4delphi earned 125 total points
ID: 12146428
program dllinject;

{$APPTYPE CONSOLE}

{
 Author  : Rezmond
 URL     : www.projectbionet.com
 Email   : rezmond@projectbionet.com
 Relesed : Friday 11th Oct 2002
 Version : 1.00

 Freeware for non commerical use

 Note this only works under NT

 This program demonstrates how to inject a DLL into a remote process

 When working with code in a target you must be
 carefull with the variables you use

 How this program works!

  The CreateRemoteThread procedure will make the target process
  create a thread an execute it.

  What we simply do is use VirtualAllocEx to allocate some extra memory in
  the target process

  The next step is to copy our code ( in this case InjectedProc )
  into that memory.

  We then get the target process to execute that code

  Note:
   In order to pass parameters to the remote thread we must
   copy the data over to the remote process  with  VirtualAllocEx
   and WriteProcessMemory.
   We cannot referance local variables in our inject application from the remote process

 Writing Remote Thread code :
  When writing code that will be injected to a remote process you must be carefull
  that you do not make any referances to local variables determined by your app
  This include function calls!! if you wish to call functions
  you must load the libraries first using LoadLibrary and GetProcAddress

  For example writing
    MessageBox( 0, 'hey\0','hey\0' , 0);
  in the thread we want to inject would cause an error

  Your best bet is to use the inline assembler when coding.
  Delphi code is not always safe
}

uses
  SysUtils,
  windows,
  shellapi,
  procs in 'procs.pas';

type

{
 this structure contains pointers to variables
 that will be passed to and used by the InjectedProc
}
  TInjectDllData = record
    pLoadLibrary     : pointer;  //pointer to the loadLibrary function
    pGetProcAddress  : pointer;  //pointer to the GetProcAddress function
    pGetModuleHandle : pointer;  //pointer to the GetModulhandle function
    lib_name     : pointer;      //pointer to the name of the dll we will load
  end;

procedure InjectedProc( parameter : Pointer ) ; stdcall;
var InjectDllData : TInjectDllData;
begin
  InjectDllData :=  TInjectDllData(parameter^);
  asm
   push InjectDllData.lib_name
   call InjectDllData.pLoadLibrary
 {
   you could easily call a function inside the library we just loaded
 }
  end;
end;


{
 this basically allocates some memory in the target process
 is then uses create remote thread to execute it
 it will then wait for the code to finish executing
 once finished it will free the memory used.
}
function InjectDllToTarget(dllName : string; TargetProcessID : DWORD ; code : pointer; CodeSize : integer ): boolean;
 var
  InitDataAddr , WriteAddr : pointer;
  hProcess  , ThreadHandle : Thandle;
  BytesWritten , TheadID : DWORD;
  InitData : TInjectDllData;
begin
 result := false;

 // it would probably be a good idea to set these
 // from the IAT rather than assuming kernel32.dll
 // is loaded in the same place in the remote process
 InitData.pLoadLibrary      := GetProcAddress(LoadLibrary('kernel32.dll'), 'LoadLibraryA');
 InitData.pGetProcAddress   := GetProcAddress(LoadLibrary('kernel32.dll'), 'GetProcAddress');
 InitData.pGetModuleHandle  := GetProcAddress(LoadLibrary('kernel32.dll'), 'GetModuleHandleA');


 hProcess := OpenProcess( PROCESS_ALL_ACCESS, FALSE, TargetProcessID );
 if (hProcess = 0) then exit;

// write the initdata strucutre to the remote prcess
 InitDataAddr := VirtualAllocEx(hProcess , 0, sizeof(InitData)  , MEM_COMMIT , PAGE_READWRITE) ;
 if ( InitDataAddr <> nil) then
 begin
  WriteProcessMemory(hProcess , InitDataAddr , (@InitData) , sizeof(InitData) , BytesWritten );
 end ;

 // alocate and write the dll name to the remote process
 InitData.lib_name := VirtualAllocEx(hProcess , 0, length(dllName) + 5  , MEM_COMMIT , PAGE_READWRITE) ;
 if ( InitData.lib_name <> nil) then
 begin
    WriteProcessMemory(hProcess ,  InitData.lib_name , pchar(dllName) , length(dllName) , BytesWritten );
 end ;

// write our proc that loads the dll into the remote process
// then execute it
 WriteAddr := VirtualAllocEx(hProcess , 0, CodeSize , MEM_COMMIT , PAGE_READWRITE) ;
 if (WriteAddr <> nil) then
 begin
   WriteProcessMemory(hProcess , WriteAddr , code , CodeSize , BytesWritten );

   if BytesWritten = CodeSize then
   begin
      ThreadHandle := CreateRemoteThread( hProcess , nil , 0, WriteAddr , InitDataAddr ,0 , TheadID );

     WaitForSingleObject( ThreadHandle , INFINITE);  //wait for the thread to execute

      VirtualFreeEx( hProcess , WriteAddr ,   0 , MEM_RELEASE); // free the memory we allocated
      result := true;
   end;
 end;

 // free the memory we allocated for the dll name
 VirtualFreeEx( hProcess , InitDataAddr ,  0 , MEM_RELEASE);
 VirtualFreeEx( hProcess , InitData.lib_name ,  0 , MEM_RELEASE);
 CloseHandle(hProcess);
end;


var InitData : TInjectDllData;
   PID       : Dword;
   dll_to_inject : string;
begin

 GetDebugPrivs; // give us debug privalages

 dll_to_inject := 'wsock.dll'; //just an example, it can be anything

 {
  for the perous of this demo we will just inject into
  our own process but PID could be any process we want
 }
  PID := GetCurrentProcessID();


 if  InjectDllToTarget(dll_to_inject, PID , @InjectedProc , 1000)  then
   writeLn('Dll Injected' )
  else
    writeLn('Dll Inject failed');

 writeLn('Press enter to exit');

 ReadLn(dll_to_inject);
end.


unit procs;

interface

uses windows;

{
  Author : Rezmond
  URL    : www.projectbionet.com
  Email  : rezmond@projectbionet.com

  Freeware for non commerical use

  ToolHelp Wrappper functions
  As well as a procedure to get Debug Privalages under win NT
}

 const
   TH32CS_SnapProcess = 2;

type  TProcessEntry32 = record
      dwSize              : DWORD;
      cntUsage            : DWORD;
      th32ProcessID       : DWORD;
      th32DefaultHeapID   : DWORD;
      th32ModuleID        : DWORD;
      cntThreads          : DWORD;
      th32ParentProcessID : DWORD;
      pcPriClassBase      : integer;
      dwFlags             : DWORD;
      szExeFile           : array [0..MAX_PATH-1] of char;
end;

 function CreateToolhelp32Snapshot (dwFlags,th32ProcessID: cardinal) : cardinal;
 function Process32First(hSnapshot: cardinal; var lppe: TProcessEntry32) : bool;
 function Process32Next(hSnapshot: cardinal; var lppe: TProcessEntry32) : bool;
 function FindProcess( Name : string) : dword;
 procedure GetDebugPrivs;
 procedure killbyPID( PID : DWORD);
 
implementation


 
procedure killbyPID( PID : DWORD);
var hp : THANDLE;
begin
 hp := OpenProcess( PROCESS_TERMINATE , false, PID) ;
 TerminateProcess(hp,0);
end;



Const SE_DEBUG_NAME = 'SeDebugPrivilege' ;

procedure GetDebugPrivs;
var
  hToken: THandle;
  tkp: TTokenPrivileges;
  retval: dword;
begin

 if  (OpenProcessToken(GetCurrentProcess(), TOKEN_ADJUST_PRIVILEGES or  TOKEN_QUERY, hToken)) then
   begin
     LookupPrivilegeValue(nil, SE_DEBUG_NAME  , tkp.Privileges[0].Luid);
     tkp.PrivilegeCount := 1;
     tkp.Privileges[0].Attributes := SE_PRIVILEGE_ENABLED;
     AdjustTokenPrivileges(hToken, false, tkp, 0, nil, retval);
   end;
end;


function FindProcess( Name : string) : dword;
var
   FSnapshotHandle : THandle;
   FProcessEntry32 : TProcessEntry32;
   ContinueLoop:BOOL;
   hp : Thandle;
begin

   FSnapshotHandle := CreateToolhelp32Snapshot(TH32CS_SNAPPROCESS,0);
   FProcessEntry32.dwSize:=Sizeof(FProcessEntry32);
   ContinueLoop := Process32First(FSnapshotHandle,FProcessEntry32);
   while ContinueLoop do
   begin
     if Name = FProcessEntry32.szExeFile  then
        begin
           result := FProcessEntry32.th32ProcessID ;
           CloseHandle(FSnapshotHandle);
           exit;
        end;

       ContinueLoop := Process32Next(FSnapshotHandle,FProcessEntry32);
   end;
   CloseHandle(FSnapshotHandle);
end;



var
 pCreateToolhelp32Snapshot : function (dwFlags,th32ProcessID: cardinal) : cardinal; stdcall = nil;
 pProcess32First :  function (hSnapshot: cardinal; var lppe: TProcessEntry32) : bool; stdcall = nil;
 pProcess32Next  :  function (hSnapshot: cardinal; var lppe: TProcessEntry32) : bool; stdcall = nil;



function TestToolhelpFunctions : boolean;
var c1 : cardinal;
begin
  c1:=GetModuleHandle('kernel32');
  @pCreateToolhelp32Snapshot:=GetProcAddress(c1,'CreateToolhelp32Snapshot');
  @pProcess32First          :=GetProcAddress(c1,'Process32First'          );
  @pProcess32Next           :=GetProcAddress(c1,'Process32Next'           );
  result := (@pCreateToolhelp32Snapshot<>nil) and (@pProcess32First<>nil) and (@pProcess32Next<>nil);
end;


 function CreateToolhelp32Snapshot (dwFlags,th32ProcessID: cardinal) : cardinal;
 begin
   result := 0;
   if @pCreateToolhelp32Snapshot = nil then if not TestToolhelpFunctions then exit;
   result := pCreateToolhelp32Snapshot( dwFlags , th32ProcessID );
 end;

 function Process32First(hSnapshot: cardinal; var lppe: TProcessEntry32) : bool;
 begin
   result := false;
   if @pProcess32First = nil then if not TestToolhelpFunctions then exit;
   result := pProcess32First(hSnapshot,lppe);
 end;

 function Process32Next(hSnapshot: cardinal; var lppe: TProcessEntry32) : bool;
 begin
    result := false;
    if @pProcess32Next = nil then if not TestToolhelpFunctions then exit;
    result := pProcess32Next(hSnapshot,lppe);
 end;

end.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:delphcon5
ID: 12149464
Is that two ways to do it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:delphcon5
ID: 12149470
Nevermind i got it.
0