[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Radio buttons

Posted on 2004-09-24
6
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi

This seems to be a simple problem, i have 17 small groups of radio buttons (basically just yes / no or on / off) but everytime i click any radio button anywhere it unselects one from the other group.

they are all in arrays of their own named like this:

optCenterID(0)
optCenterID(1)

optFastSwitch(0)
optFastSwitch(1)

and so on...

i have looked over the properties of the buttons but cant seem to find anything, is this just going to be a case of if i put my code for what each button does they will stay or can you only use one set of option buttons per form?

any help appreciated,

Jay.
0
Comment
Question by:therealj2k
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stumpy1
ID: 12141403
I think I would need to see your full code listing to figure this out. It sounds like your option groups are mixed up but thats only guessing without code
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mladenovicz
ID: 12141438
put each group in separate container (e.g frame control or picture box)
0
 

Author Comment

by:therealj2k
ID: 12141505
i dont have any code yet, i need to know if these radio buttons will have the functionality i require.

hud_fastswitch    ☼On      ☼Off

hud_centerid       ☼On      ☼Off

i choose to have fastswitch on
then i choose centerid off

and i lose my selection for fast switch?

they are in their own arrays though

frames or picturebox didnt fix this
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:therealj2k
ID: 12141512
&#9788 <--- that crap was a square symbol i tried to represent radio button, my bad
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mladenovicz earned 420 total points
ID: 12141532
Frame or pic box works for me

select group of option buttons in IDE, then cut it, select frame control, right click and paste controls.
0
 

Author Comment

by:therealj2k
ID: 12141562
ahhh yes thank you ¿mladenovicz¿ however u say it. i was dragging them onto a frame not cut & pasting and that made the difference. :)
0