Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Flash Slide Show BACK Button

Posted on 2004-09-24
9
Medium Priority
?
924 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
This should be easy .. but I cant figure it out (vary new to flash and actionscript).

I need to implement a BACK button on a slide show BUT not one that goes back one slide.

The functionality should be to for the button to goto the last viewed slide (like a interent browser back button that goes to the last viewed page).

I am truly confused !!! - have searched all the net and found a zillion examples of a back btn to previous but not to last viewed.

tks
Aris
0
Comment
Question by:aris_ioakimides
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Cerf
ID: 12151739
Well Aris,
Usually a slide show goes linear, 1,2,3,4... but if you're doing something with thubnails or alike, I guess you can set a variable with a code or name of the last viewed and when the user clicks on the "back" button then it will search for it. However I need a little more information on what are you doing and how in order to help you better.

Cheers,

Cërf.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jblayney earned 252 total points
ID: 12157325
ok, u use         _global.current_selection

each time a MC apprears, put this code on the timeline in that frame it appears in

        _global.current_selection = "photo1";

every photo will have its own unique name (eg, photo2, photo3, ect....)

then on your back buttons

on (release) {
                  _root.gotAndPlay(_global.current_selection);
}

let me know how it works
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jblayney
ID: 12157331
Oh, one more thing, in each frame that you add the _global.current_selection = "photo1"; and the image appears, put a flag with named "photo1", photo2, ect...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:aris_ioakimides
ID: 12158369
Do i declare "current_selection" as a variable in some frame of the SLIDE1 of the presentation and then assign to it the value within each slide that the user "visits"?

pls advise.
tks for the help
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jblayney
ID: 12159776
You know what, their is a bug in my code, i just tried to build it, let me work on it and get back to u..
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:fixitben
fixitben earned 248 total points
ID: 12171491
Ok Think I have a soulution Try this
Add this to each button that goes to a certian slide.
on(release){
_global.lastVisited = _root._currentframe;
gotoAndStop(Whateverframenumber);
}
This Way it will assign the current frame number of that slide to _global.lastVisited then goto the slide selected. But make sure the _global.lastVisited = _root._currentframe;  is before the goto part.

Then on the back button have this
on(release)
{gotoAndStop(_global.lastVisted);
}

hope this helps
Fixitben

0