Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I set the Remote Desktops Snap-in MMC settings?

Posted on 2004-09-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,142 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I know how to set whether or not to connect a printer or sound etc by using the "Remote Desktop Connection" tool in windows XP.

What I need to know is how do I set these settings for the "Remoted Desktops" mmc snap-in that is installed with the Windows 2003 adminpak.

I manage several remote 2003 servers remotely (non-AD, these are stand alone servers).  I use the snap-in because it allows me to switch easily between the servers and XP boxes that I use for development etc.  However, I do not want to map printers or sound from these machines or vice versa.

Again, this is in regards to the MMC snap-in.

I have spent a considerable amount of time searching for any clues.  

Thank you for your time.

Edit - I am specifically looking how to do this at the client level.  I also know how to set the GPO settings for the domain, but on some clients I want to map and others not.  

0
Comment
Question by:zatsu
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 1500 total points
ID: 12145979
zatsu
Sorry, but I don't think this can be done.

Under AD it is possible to set a policy or even the environment tab on the users account properties, but without AD at one end or the full RDP client at the other, there is nowhere that the settings are presented to be changed.

The server redirection GPO settings are here:
Computer Configuration    Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Terminal Services\Client/Server data redirection    Allow audio redirection
Computer Configuration    Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Terminal Services\Client/Server data redirection    Allow Time Zone Redirection
Computer Configuration    Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Terminal Services\Client/Server data redirection    Do not allow client printer redirection
Computer Configuration    Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Terminal Services\Client/Server data redirection    Do not allow clipboard redirection
Computer Configuration    Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Terminal Services\Client/Server data redirection    Do not allow COM port redirection
Computer Configuration    Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Terminal Services\Client/Server data redirection    Do not allow drive redirection
Computer Configuration    Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Terminal Services\Client/Server data redirection    Do not allow LPT port redirection
Computer Configuration    Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Terminal Services\Client/Server data redirection    Do not allow smart card device redirection
Computer Configuration    Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Terminal Services\Client/Server data redirection    Do not set default client printer to be default printer in a session

These set the following Registry settings:
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows NT\Terminal Services!fDisableCam
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows NT\Terminal Services!fEnableTimeZoneRedirection
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows NT\Terminal Services!fDisableCpm
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows NT\Terminal Services!fDisableClip
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows NT\Terminal Services!fDisableCcm
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows NT\Terminal Services!fDisableCdm
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows NT\Terminal Services!fDisableLPT
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows NT\Terminal Services!fEnableSmartCard
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows NT\Terminal Services!fForceClientLptDef

This might help you, but if you set them on the remote server, it will affect all other TS connected users, not just you.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 

Author Comment

by:zatsu
ID: 12169550
Right, thanks for the input, but as stated, this I know how to do.  It was the client side settings of the MMC snap-in I was looking for.

I have searched and searched and believe this is not possible with the current version of the snap-in.  

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 13833260
I recommended accept JamesDS beacuse "you can't do that" is a valid answer to a question.
0