Solved

Speed up shereaza to the maximum

Posted on 2004-09-24
11
487 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I normally use the magnet links  to download the movies from this site. During downloading i some times get short bursts of 100 to 250 kpbs speed then it slows down. Is there any method that I can use to increase the download speed. and make it consistennt.
Normally I take only 2 days to download a movie and now it take more than a week . Is there any I can increase my download rates comparable to my ADSL speed ( i.e.e 256 kpbs) .. I hope help is assured here.

Also some methods to keep my download rate consistent . I always encourage uploads so that is no problem as long as I get downloads

Any methods to boost the sppeds to a rocking high?
0
Comment
Question by:yavooza
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
avidya earned 250 total points
ID: 12141771
As you probebly know Shareaza is an peer-to-peer program.
It enables you to connect with another computer on the internet.

Your download speed is depending on the upload speed from the hostcomputer and the ammount of traffice on the web.

To get the best connection possible, select the fastest host.
This link explains it:
http://wiki.shareaza.com/static/OptimizeDownload

There 's also an new version 2.1: Release Date: September 19th, 2004


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:avidya
ID: 12141794
forgot to add that you should take a look at the "Modify the Download Connection Settings " section in http://wiki.shareaza.com/static/OptimizeDownload
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:yavooza
ID: 12141887
I ahve 2.0 can I directly upgrade to 2.1?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:yavooza
ID: 12141904
my edonkey2000 remains disconneted
i tried to connect it but still disconeested
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:avidya
ID: 12142819
Hi yavoo,

The link I proved gives answers to all that questions, please read it
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
ID: 12143684
Dont use MSN or any messenger services, browsing slows it down a little bit but apart from that its down to who and how many you are connected to and how their connection is - no way to determine it really
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:yavooza
ID: 12146841
before even though not downloading all my transfers would be in active state but now most of them are in pending state.
any help only this
download rates are still not consistent
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:pinaldave
pinaldave earned 250 total points
ID: 12149206
0