Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

movie is not loading while button click

Posted on 2004-09-24
8
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
movie is not loading while button click. i called action like loadMovie("C:\folder1\folder2\folder3\movie.swf","1"); but movie did not open. i want button will be replced by a static image as soon as i click button. whats wrong ?in fact my movie is just a simple image.
0
Comment
Question by:cofactor
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cofactor
ID: 12141691
i am using flash MX
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nishasrilankan
ID: 12141936
loadMovie("C:\folder1\folder2\folder3\movie.swf","1");

uncomment "1"
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nishasrilankan
ID: 12141944
I meant removoe quotaions of 1
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mrdilliard
ID: 12147908
btnClicked.loadMovie("C:\folder1\folder2\folder3\movie.swf");

You need to take out the "1" altogether...it's supposed to be either "GET" or "POST" if you do use it, but you don't need it in this case.

btnClicked is the name of your button, or where you want the movie to be loaded.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mrdilliard
ID: 12147920
Excuse me...I made a slight mistake: the third parameter is the method, where it would be "GET" or "POST"

The second parameter, where you have "1" should be the name of the movie clip you want to load into. You do leave the quotations on, although I'm not sure they're required.

loadMovie("C:\folder1\folder2\folder3\movie.swf","btnClicked");
0
 

Author Comment

by:cofactor
ID: 12159419
hi...... none of the suggestions  worked.

what i want >>

 i want  a small button . As soon as the user click on the  button it will be replaced by a JPG image.

what i did >> 

i first made my JPG image a movie (static movie ) having .swf extension. then i tried to load this .swf movie as the button click action.

can you tell why it is not working ?



The sucess i have got till now >>

 i have been able to get the button correctly bcoz as i am rolling mouse its color changing  for 'over' ,'on' and  'down' conditions but as soon as i click on the button nothing is happening .....why ? whats wrong ?

N.B > actually , this button will be highlighted on a map...as soon as you click on the button it would be replaced by a separate JPG image ...thats what i am trying to do.

in fact its just map zooming by selecting individual city(buttons) using individual maps ( JPG images ).

plz help
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:cofactor
ID: 12159479
here are the error reports. i tried different way but no sucesses ....here 4 trials that i tried.
.......

trial 1
---------

Scene=Scene 1, Layer=Layer 1, Frame=1: Line 1: Statement must appear within on handler
     B.loadMovie("C:\folder1\folder2\folder3\movie.swf",1);

trial 2
--------
Scene=Scene 1, Layer=Layer 1, Frame=1: Line 1: Statement must appear within on handler
     loadMovie("C:\folder1\folder2\folder3\movie.swf",1);

trial 3
-------

Scene=Scene 1, Layer=Layer 1, Frame=1: Line 1: Statement must appear within on handler
     loadMovie("C:\folder1\folder2\folder3\movie.swf","B");

trial 4
-------
Scene=Scene 1, Layer=Layer 1, Frame=1: Line 1: Statement must appear within on handler
     B.loadMovie("C:\folder1\folder2\folder3\movie.swf");
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mrdilliard earned 120 total points
ID: 12160049
Looks like you're trying to add the actions onto a movie clip. You need to put an on handler around your code, such as:
on(release){
     //code goes here
}

or you can just put it on a frame and it'll run when it reaches the frame.
0