[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Php newbie

Posted on 2004-09-24
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
May i know where can i get the tutorial or guide to start my first php program?
In jsp i can write:
String col0 = request.getParameter("col0");
<a href="<%=col0 %>">Download</a>

But how to convert it to php?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:guecl
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:sunnycoder
sunnycoder earned 120 total points
ID: 12141714
Hi guecl,

http://www.php.net/tut.php

Sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 12141722
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Diablo84 earned 180 total points
ID: 12142049
Not great at ASP but im presuming the following is a reference to a form input

request.getParameter("col0");

so you would want

$var = $_POST['col0'];
echo '<a href="'.$var.'">download</a>';


Very good beginners site: http://www.w3schools.com/php/default.asp

Most basic php script to output "hello world":

<?php
echo "hello world";
?>
0