Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need a command-line switch that allows ntbackup to append to whatever tape is in the drive

Posted on 2004-09-24
5
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm running a scheduled system state daily backup and including the /um switch for it to disregard the media. I'm also running a scheduled data backuip that should append to the tape but the /g and /t switches don't seem to have wildcards to allow any tape name to be the backup destination.

Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:edepa
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:visualcoat
ID: 12142243
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:visualcoat
ID: 12142255
maby:

The /missingtape switch tells NT Backup that a tape is missing from a backup set that spans several tapes. Thus, it should treat each tape in the set as a single unit. Use the syntax

ntbackup /missingtape
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edepa
ID: 12149662
What I need is to force ntbackup to append to a tape regardless of the its guid (/G) or name (/T). In this setup, a 5-tape cycle  is used. Two backup jobs should execute daily: the first is an overwrite backup that disregards whether the media is used or not (it uses the /um switch) and consequently creates a pool of 5 tapes each named the same that from part of the tape drive's pool; the second should be the append job which should disregards the GUID or tape name and run the backup. Incidentally, I can't use the tape name because ntbackup reports that the name is ot unique, which is correct since the tape name is owned by more than one tape cartridge.

I can't see how the missingtape switch helps but thanks for the info, visualcoat, as it isn't documented in the TIDs that deal with the switches.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Nyaema earned 1200 total points
ID: 12150511
Why can't you give each of the five tapes unique names?
i.e
monday, tuesday, wednesday, thursday, friday

Then the monday tape can be overwritten on the first backup

NTbackup backup systemstate c:\ /J "Overwrite tape" /N "Monday backup" /D "Backup of  C:" /V:yes /R:no /L:S /M Normal /HC:on

Then append to the same tape using the name you gave in the first backup

NTbackup backup d:\  /A /J "Append tape" /T "Monday backup" /D "Backup of D:" /V:yes /R:no /L:S /M Normal /HC:on

You may need to write two batch files for each day of the week.


You cannot use NTBackup to append to a tape without specifying which tape you are going to use (/G or /T switches)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edepa
ID: 12150611
Great and straight to the point, Nyaema: thanks.

Your suggestion is exactly what I was afraid I was going to have to fail over onto.

I can create ten scheduled tasks to do the job as you said but that's a little too unwieldy.

The good news is that while I was typing my answer to visualcoat I realised that I could really simply create a backup set that covers both of the separate backup sets. In this way, I'll just have one scheduled task.

Meanwhile I'm experimenting with Yosemite's TapeWare: I'm hoping I can use it with the Compaq DLT VS80 to run an OBDR recovery on an Intel S875 mainboard-based server. Definitely beats the old restore process!! :)
0