Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VC++: how-to convert LPWSTR  to   CHAR*

Posted on 2004-09-24
9
Medium Priority
?
22,811 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hello experts,
in my C++ program (console app)  I need to convert a LPWSTR to CHAR*.
---
      //*********************************      
      wchar_t *pServer = L"\\\\mycomputer";            // server to run on
      wchar_t *pShare  = L"myshare";                            // sharename to query
      //*********************************

      NET_API_STATUS rc; // result code
      SHARE_INFO_2 *pSI;
      const char *sharetype;
      LPBYTE pBuf;

      pBuf = NULL;
      rc = NetShareGetInfo(  pServer, pShare, 2, &pBuf );

      if ( ( rc == NERR_Success || rc == ERROR_MORE_DATA ) && pBuf != NULL )
      {
            pSI = (SHARE_INFO_2 *) pBuf;
            switch ( pSI->shi2_type )
            {
            case STYPE_DISKTREE:
                  sharetype = "disk";
                  break;
            case STYPE_PRINTQ:
                  sharetype = "print queue";
                  break;
            case STYPE_DEVICE:
                  sharetype = "comms queue";
                  break;
            case STYPE_IPC:
                  sharetype = "IPC";
                  break;
            default:
                  sharetype = "unknown";
                  break;
            }
            char* netname;
            //  existing definitions : LMSTR shi2_netname;  #define LMSTR   LPWSTR

                                // the following line is for the conversion statement I don't know of
            //netname   ====  pSI->shi2_netname);  

                                // Now I want to give a message:
            MessageBox(0,netname,"NetName",MB_OK);  
      }
---
If you know how to do this
please modifythe appropriate statement(s) above.

Thank you for any help.

   HStrix

 
0
Comment
Question by:HStrix
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SteH
ID: 12142489
Shouldn't the messagebox command accept wide chars when compiled on unicode? I think that it translates to either
MessageBoxA or MessageBoxW depending on the character settings of the project.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:msjammu
ID: 12142529
On use TEXT macro, You nothing more needed

MessageBox(0,TEXT(netname),"NetName",MB_OK);  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:msjammu
ID: 12142562
I also Recommend you to look this thread, also my comments in it,
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Cplusplus/Q_21126082.html
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 12142688
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vcmfc98/html/_atl_string_conversion_macros.asp

#include <atlbase.h>


USES_CONVERSION;

SHARE_INFO_2 *pSI;
char* netname;

...

netname = W2A(pSI->shi2_netname);     // LPWSTR -> LPSTR
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 2000 total points
ID: 12142796
>>I need to convert a LPWSTR to CHAR*.

LPWSTR pwz = "some text";
char* psz = new char [wcslen(pwsz) + 1];

wsprintfA ( psz, "%S", pwsz);

The "%S" will implicitly convert UNICODE to ANSI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HStrix
ID: 12143858
Thank you jkr,
it works perfectly.

  HStrix

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 12143923
BTW, just as an additional info the same works the other way round, too:

char* psz = "some text";
wchar_t* pwsz = new wchar_t [strlen(psz) + 1];

wsprintfW ( pwsz, L"%S", psz);

0
 

Author Comment

by:HStrix
ID: 12145876
Thank you jkr,
it's always good to know such "small" things.

   HStrix
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:milindsm
ID: 21160458
thanks jkr... it helped me too :-)
0