Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS error 5504 The DNS server encountered an invalid domain name in a packet from 128.8.10.90.  The packet is rejected.

Posted on 2004-09-24
9
Medium Priority
?
36,787 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi,

We are having a recuring problem on a 2000 SBS server, within the DNS event viewer with event ID 5504.  The full error reads..

The DNS server encountered an invalid domain name in a packet from 198.41.0.10.  The packet is rejected.

There are no obvious problems on the network. Does anyone know what causes this, and what can be done to prevent the error from appearing?

Thanks a lot,
Daniel Murfitt
0
Comment
Question by:DClayden
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 12142557
Hi DClayden,
http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=5504&eventno=642&source=DNS&phase=1 there are some reasons in this doc about invalid characters from your workstations when using forwarding on your dns server.

Hope This helps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DClayden
ID: 12142669
Do you think this could cause any problems? I have read that to stop this you need to disable DNS forwarding, but this wouldn'r be suitable on the setup we have. Any ideas mate?

Thanks a lot,
Daniel Murfitt
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 12143023
Is this actually causing any problems ?

198.41.0.10 is a root DNS server - one of several placed at the top of the DNS tree containing a copy of the master DNS database for more or less everybody.
The error you're getting suggests that one of their entries is corrupt, but to be honest - who cares ?  There are plenty of DNS records with missing or invalid information in them, but these tend to be obscure sites that you'd never visit anyway...
 
Hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DClayden
ID: 12143218
I see your point mate! It's strange though, this error has only started appearing after a certain software package has been installed on one of the workstations. The warning is appearing every few hours. Do you think it's anything to worry about then?

Cheers,
Daniel Murfitt
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 12144601
What software package is this ?
It could be worth looking at this fix if there are problems -

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=838969
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DClayden
ID: 12144957
It says on that link that Microsoft does not recommend ignoring this error, but I'm not sure if it's talking about the 5504 or the other event?!?!?!?

The software package is a third party database application. The user is currently investigating the issue with the software company.

Everything is working fine, so I am reluctant to change any settings. What would you advise?

Thanks a lot for you help, really appreciate it! :D

Daniel Murfitt
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 12145092
I have checked on a few of the servers I look afetr and alos have these errors, with no problems, so I would leave the current config. my $0.2
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 1500 total points
ID: 12145963
A lot of new software packages are using DNS as a storage system for all sorts of variables.  The error says it's because there are characters other than a-z, A-Z, 0-9, . and -.  So - if there are %s or &s for example, you will get this error.
It's protection against DNS pollution/poisoning, so you shouldn't ignore it and were right to flag this, but as it's pollution from a known source and is probably something to do with extended DNS (EDNS) or blatant abuse of DNS fields to store extra information, then things should be fine.
I would check with the software vendor though, just to work out what they're doing and why.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DClayden
ID: 12224903
The problem has happened since we have installed a third part piece of software. We will contact the software vendor. Thanks a lot for your help.
Dan
0