Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Port forwarding

Posted on 2004-09-24
16
Medium Priority
?
2,917 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi,

I have setup forwarding of port 8080 with the linksys router to the computer 192.168.1.100. Everything by instruction.

Now, when I enter http://localhost:8080 in IE, I get the JBoss to answer (this is what I am running). But when I enter the same from the outside (I do http://shmsoft.tzo.com:8080/), then I see the router console, not the forwarded application. What should I do?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:kerzner
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12142406
Hi kerzner,
why are you using the proxy port?

PeteL
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kerzner
ID: 12142438
What is proxy port? 8080 is standard for JBoss and Apache.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12142442
Hi kerzner,

A few things to test:

Do you have another computer on your internal LAN?  What happens if you use that to connect to http://192.168.1.100:8080 ?

www.dnsstuff.com resolves shmsoft.tzo.com as 24.174.73.138

Is this the external IP address of your Linksys router?
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 12142491
On the Linksys, there is a feature for remote management. Be sure to either disable this completely, or change the port from the default 8080

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kerzner
ID: 12142493
Yes, the same things happens from any other computer. And yes, this is the ip of my router. Tzo is the 'permanent' ip service.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
infombp earned 1000 total points
ID: 12142699
On the Router disable the Web Remote Management function. Or in IIS change port 8080 to another port and do this also in port forwarding in the router so you can access the website on another port!
8080 is default being used for managing this router from outside (internet) so better not use this port.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kerzner
ID: 12142708
That was it! They used the same port 8080. To think that two ports should collide!

I change the router to 8081, and it all worked fine.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12142818
Great!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12142958
Glad that you got it sorted :-)
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12145647
How did infombp's information differ from what I posted earlier?

My post >or change the port from the default 8080 (on the Linksys)

Your post > I change the router to 8081, and it all worked fine.

What gives?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kerzner
ID: 12145673
You are right, you said the same thing. His was a bit more clearer, this is why I noticed it. But, i would gladly give you the points also, if I could change. Can I?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12145692
That's OK. I've asked a moderator to un-accept the question. Then you can split points if you want..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kerzner
ID: 12145741
Perfect, I will do that.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12146663
Thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pt55
ID: 12357929
As a general Network Security comment:  In general, it is not a Good Thing to enable the Remote Management function on an Internet router (the Linksys).  Doing so opens yourself up to hacking attempts.  And it's fairly easy to brute-force attack the Linksys... There's no userID to search for.  Unless you really need it, disable it...

regardes.

0