Solved

Port forwarding to JBoss

Posted on 2004-09-24
4
844 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hi,

I have setup forwarding of port 8080 with the linksys router to the computer 192.168.1.100. Everything by instruction.

Now, when I enter http://localhost:8080 in IE, I get the JBoss to answer (this is what I am running). But when I enter the same from the outside (I do http://shmsoft.tzo.com:8080/), then I see the router console, not the forwarded application. What should I do?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:kerzner
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DaveyEss
Comment Utility
It seems to forward to JBoss for me.

If you do this, make sure you secure the web and jms consoles.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DaveyEss
Comment Utility
Sorry, that should be jmx console.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
drichards earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I get JBoss as well.  Make sure you turn off the Linksys management on the external interface port 8080.  It may have a different rule for you since your source address is internal to the network.  My DLink router uses 8080 on the external port as a management interface.  I turned it off so it can only be managed on port 80 on the internal interface.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rsriprac
Comment Utility
Currently your router is not forwarding your packet to the right port.  you need to change the Cisco management port to another port so the router is not catching pport 8080.  If you login to your Cisco router and change the port number for its Management Port, this should solve the problem.
0