?
Solved

Trouble installing a display driver: The specified location does not contain information about your hardware

Posted on 2004-09-24
6
Medium Priority
?
5,748 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi expert(s)
I am having trouble installing a display driver on windows 2000. I found out that i probably need a tvm 19s driver for my monitor. So i downloaded t6hat driver from driverguide.com and did the following:
-add/remove hardware
-add/troubleshoot a device
-add a new device
- select hardware form list
-have disk
-browse to my driver file, 19p.inf

Then i get the message: "The specified location does not contain information about your hardware."
Is a driver only the 19p.inf file? This is the only thing that was downloaded. Do i need more?
0
Comment
Question by:HumanContent
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Leinss
Adam Leinss earned 320 total points
ID: 12144006
More likely you need a video card driver and not a monitor driver.  What type of video card do you have?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:markoid
markoid earned 320 total points
ID: 12145583
Yea you would need more than just an inf file for a driver. Tried looking at the manufactures web site but nothing there.........who are tvm ?
I would try and find another driver.
You are using the right process
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tosh9iii
tosh9iii earned 320 total points
ID: 12147639
Have you tried right clicking on the inf file and then clicking on install?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Assisted Solution

by:BCVN
BCVN earned 320 total points
ID: 12149699
You can edit the .inf file with notepad, and looks for any file with extension .dll or .sys.
In general, those are the drivers for that particular device. If you don't have those drivers you'll need to go back and download them.
Another site that has most of Windows drivers is:

http://www.winfiles.com
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:PAR1033
PAR1033 earned 320 total points
ID: 12153187
An INF is not a driver file.  It is a definition of how to install / setup the drivers for your device.  It usually tells the OS what drivers to use, and sometimes where to find them. The driver files may already be included with Windows. If not, you have to download them along with the .inf file.  
In general, the INF file is not the drivers file, and it sounds like you did not get all the files you needed.

It is possible that when you downloaded the file from driverquide.com, it unzipped to several files, and you just do not know where it put them.  You might try it again.  Most driver files have a .sys extension.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 400 total points
ID: 12161180
For monitors, all the INF file contains is details of how to name the monitor in Device Manager, and recommended refresh rates for different resolutions.  You can open them with Notepad to see the details.  Not essential for monitors at all, just useful.

Graphics cards - different story!  To advise on drivers, we need more info:
Run these, and tell us what it says under Graphics.
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
Everest is good too:
http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=3
0