Solved

runas, sum of rights?

Posted on 2004-09-24
7
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
A program must run as a local admin on a client AND
with rights granted by a script account.

How can I start this program in the login script?

The user is a local administrator.  

I'm looking runas.  If I use it and use the script account,
will local admin rights sum with the script account rights?



0
Comment
Question by:hank1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12142769
Hi hank1,
why not run it as a service, then you can runit under whatever account you like?

How to run a program as a Service


The Windows NT Resource Kit provides two utilities that allow you to create a Windows NT user-defined service for Windows NT applications and some 16-bit applications (but not for batch files).

Instrsrv.exe installs and removes system services from Windows NT and Srvany.exe allows any Windows NT application to run as a service.


HOWTO: Create a User-Defined Service
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;137890

**********

To remotely create and start a service from the command line, you can use the SC tool (Sc.exe) included in the Resource Kit.

Although you can use the Netsvc.exe and Instsrv.exe tools to start a service on a remote computer, these tools do not give you the ability to remotely create a service.


How to Create a Windows Service Using Sc.exe
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=251192

**********Third Party Solutions**********

Service Mill from http://www.activeplus.com/default.asp?Jump=ServiceMill
FireDaemon from http://www.firedaemon.com/

**********

PeteL
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hank1
ID: 12143932
That's an alternative.  Do you have a handle
on this rights deal?  Does it sum?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12144467
to use run as you might be able to script it but it would mean having the password in the script which aint very secure :(
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hank1
ID: 12145373
That's why we have a script account with limited
access.

Unix has a 'sticky' bit that allows these kinds of
things.  Service is the only way?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12145416
aaah the sticky bit <pete gets all nostagic aout his HPUX day>

Id plumb for a service and run it under the system account then if the local admin password is changed it wont fall over
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
ID: 12227333
One way to get SYSTEM level rights or execute with specific user rights are to create it as a SERVICE.

The other is is RUNAS
The RunAs program runs a program as a different user, requiring the correct domain, user name, and password.
The user will be prompted for any REQUIRED value that was not entered on the command line.

USAGE:
runas /U username /P password /D domainname /E exename /A arguments [/W] [/I] [/?]

COMMAND OPTIONS:
/U username Gets user name as input
/P password Gets new password as input
/D domainname Gets domain name as input
/E exename Gets program (.exe) name with full path
/A arguments Arguments to pass program. This MUST be the last argument on the command line.
/I Interactive Mode
/W WAIT for Process Exit
/? Displays text help file
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
alandc earned 50 total points
ID: 12227357
To answer your question there is no SUM of rights.  The process will run with THE rights ONLY of the one logged in to the process.  If SYSTEM then SYSTEM, if scripted then USER, if runas LOCAL_ADMIN then LOCAL_ADMIN but there is no mixed mode. Each process executes under it's own specified user rights.
0