Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ACCESS 97 'out of memory' on Windows 2000 & XP

Posted on 2004-09-24
2
Medium Priority
?
1,178 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

I have moved into a new job as a .net dev . but before i get anything interesting to do i have been given a problem access database to sort out. we have an access 97 db kicking about connected to an oracle backend , this works fine on NT boxes but falls over in any newer os, the code is pretty intensive in terms of objects and connections but like i say works fine in win NT. the errors are usually 'out of memory' or just straight crashes. this often happens at the same point and could be memory bloat. there is an access 2003 version of the db waiting in the wings however until the os is standardized we are stuck with the ACCESS 97 version(especially as there are some win95 users).

A few clues are that the app recompiles and saves on the bottom status bar when the db loads up instantly increasing it's size from 58mb to 68 mb(only in xp).

anyone had any similar problems? is this to do with a missing service pack, something need registering, or is it simply that 97 won't work with any new os.

Thanks

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:markofsoton
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ZenMasterrr earned 140 total points
ID: 12142907
try SR2 that fixed an out of memory problem i think
:))
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:SidFishes
SidFishes earned 80 total points
ID: 12143158
A97 works just -fine- on win2k and XP provided you have installed all the office (officeupdate.microsoft.com) and jet sp's (http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=239114)

some more info on the error

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;191743



0