Solved

Sending email or ftping from VB.NET windows SERVICE app

Posted on 2004-09-24
8
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I have a VB.NET app that runs as a windows service.  I would like to incorporate some kind of error notification into it in case there is an exception.  I would like to either send an email directly from the application or FTP a file containing the error message to a directory on a server.

Because this application is a Windows service and runs when the machine is logged off I think there will be some difficulty sending an email using an outlook interface (no profile is loaded)

And actually, FTPing a file is preferable in this situation.  Does anyone have any code that is capable of FTPing a file to a location given a server, user ID password, file to load and location?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aflat362
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:prakash_prk
ID: 12143261
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:prakash_prk
ID: 12143308

You have two options to download and upload files

1.Microsoft internet transfer control
2.Microsoft winsock control

http://www.dart.com/downloads/

regards
prakash
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12144169
You do not need system to be running and outlook to be open to send the mail

service can send mail as well as you will be using System.Web.Mail
http://www.codeproject.com/vb/net/SendMail.asp
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12144203
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
eozz_2000 earned 250 total points
ID: 12167136
First, make a file with all your commands for FTP, like this and save like C:\CommandFile.dat:

open
myServer
user_name
password
put
file_to_upload
local_file_path
bye

And then, use the following command from .NET:

Shell( "ftp -s:C:\CommandFile.dat", AppWinStyle.Hide, False)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aflat362
ID: 12172125
Duh.  Why FTP with .NET when I don't have to.  A simple FTP script will work just as well.

I can't believe I didn't think of that.

I'm not even going to launch it from my .NET app.  I'll just have an external script kick off every 15 minutes or so.

Thanks much
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eozz_2000
ID: 12176436
Is great to know that this post could help you :)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12176519
Good answer :)
0