Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Serial ATA Install

Posted on 2004-09-24
9
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi,

I have a Serial ATA HDD i want to install onto my PC, I have purhchased a Serial ATA PCI Card so i can do this (As my QDI Motherboard doesn't have any onboard SATA slots).

When i install the card and connect the new harddrive, the machine powers on but there is no video...the NVIDIA TNT2 Card is in the special AGP slot, it seems as though my PC thinks this PCI card is a graphics card does anybody have any ideas?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cm2k
9 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 750 total points
ID: 12143150
This may be a case of an incompatible or faulty card preventing your system from booting up.  Try the card in another system, and if it fails to boot, return the card for replacement.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pcchiu
ID: 12144123
1.  Try to remove the video card and plug that back in.
2.  Try to remove the sata card and see if the computer boot up.
3.  Try again and make sure the video card is not loose, sometime it does happen and cost the problem if the card get loose.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 12144329
Does your motherboard have onboard video that you can try to use when you have your SATA card in?

If your only running a TNT2, then your probably not too worried about video speed, so it might be an option (if a conflict is in fact what's happening).

Jared
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 

Author Comment

by:cm2k
ID: 12144406
Unfortunately it doesn't have an onboard video :( I will try and have a look for a different card, i wonder if this could be a BIOS problem (out of date?)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 12144534
does your motherboard have an ali aladin chipset on it?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12144946
Have you tried the SATA card in a different PCI slot?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:2F2F
ID: 12150684
my friend had a similar case, it turned out to be a faulty SATA PCI card.
Check the brand of the HD and connections.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cm2k
ID: 12158370
Thanks for the replies, i'll shall go and give these answers a try in a day/two, and let you know how i get on.
0