Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook Link Prompts to Save File

Posted on 2004-09-24
7
Medium Priority
?
1,666 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Outlook 2003 with Exchange 2003.
When there is a link to click on in the Email, it opens fine, but when I return to Outlook I  have a prompt to Save or Cancel.
How can I turn this off?
0
Comment
Question by:glenn_1984
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 12143252
that's because you open a document from an email and outlook has a reference in memory to this file so you need to close the document after reading this is not automaticlly done
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 12143985
Tried that. Did not work.
Double click on link.
Open Firefox.
Close Firefox.
Same problem.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 12144014
what kind of link do you open from outlook ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
GDoucette earned 1000 total points
ID: 12144348
There is a patch for this (the issue described in the patch is a little different than what you are describing, but I had the same problem as you and used this link).

http://johnhaller.com/jh/mozilla/firefox_bug_246078.asp

Also,  see this paq'd question

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_21053606.html#11515470

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 12144719
:) good memory i still haven't seen it, but then i don't open html links from mails
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 12145606
That was it...GDoucette.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GDoucette
ID: 12145701
Your welcome.  Thank you!
0