[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Coding a hyperlink to a fram in a frame set

Posted on 2004-09-24
3
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I have a display page that i want to have item titles listed on the Left of a frames page. I don't know how to write the href to send the information to that frame in the frame set

Response.Write "<a href='display.asp'>"

display is the Frames page and products is the frame i want to point to for the script execution.

0
Comment
Question by:sealjoy
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rsriprac earned 500 total points
ID: 12147983
You have to use the 'target' tag to tell what frame to change.  Heres something that would assist you:

http://www.htmlhelp.com/faq/html/frames.html#frame-target
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 12156094
<a href="yourlink.htm"  target="targetframename"> HyperText</a>

where "targetframename" is the name of a frame.

This will do the job fine.
Bye
0
 

Author Comment

by:sealjoy
ID: 12159071
Thanks so much to you both... you both said the same, but since rsriprac answered first. i accepted that one..

thanks
0