?
Solved

How to ghost 2000 server to a usb 1.1 drive?

Posted on 2004-09-24
10
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello, I have a win 2000 server and I would like to use ghost 8.0 to image to a usb drive.

I made the floppy ghost boot disks with usb drivers but ghost still will not recognize the usb drive.

How can I get the system to recognize the drive and back up an image to it?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:bobroche
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:visualcoat
ID: 12143677
are you trying to put the image from the win2k -> USB Drive or from USB Drive -> win2k?

are you getting any errors?
does the usb drive work normaly in windows?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:visualcoat
ID: 12143740
Is this the Error you are getting : Timeout ... the other computer is already in Slave or Master mode" with a USB cable
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:bobroche
ID: 12144166
Hi, thanks for the fast response.

I'm ghosting the c drive to the USB drive, and yes it works fine in windows.

If I use ghost.exe in pcdos I get no error at all, it just does not recognize the drive.

If I use ghost32.exe in windows it says the drive is lockes error  640.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:visualcoat
ID: 12144258
Method 2
Check the computer's BIOS to ensure that the USB device is active. Ghost requires this option to be activated in the BIOS. Windows does not require this.

Method 3
The USB drive must be plugged directly into the computer. The DOS drivers for USB support cannot work with USB devices that are plugged into a hub or daisy-chained through other USB devices.

Disconnect other USB devices that are connected to the computer. Because of the way the BIOS enables USB ports and the way these devices are detected by the USB drivers that Ghost uses, any additional USB devices may cause conflicts.

Method 4
If all your USB devices are not 2.0-compatible, then you must use the USB 1.1 drivers with Ghost.

Method 5
If the external USB fixed disk uses dynamic drives in place of normal partitions, only Norton Ghost 2003 and Symantec Ghost 8.0 can access these drives. Older versions of Ghost cannot access the drives.

Method 6
If you have a USB keyboard attached to your computer, you cannot use Ghost in DOS. When you use the Ghost 2003 Wizard, you see a warning message, and the USB 1.1 option appears dimmed.

The Readme.txt file for Norton Ghost 2003 states,
"Problem: You can not use your USB keyboard in DOS. You may be stuck in the Virtual Partition unable to provide input to a Ghost dialog.
Cause: DOS does not support USB keyboards.
Solution: The recommended solution is to not use a USB keyboard. Most USB keyboards come with an alternate connector, you should use this instead."

If you run Ghost with a USB keyboard attached and the computer stops responding after restarting the computer, it may be necessary to restart the computer several times for Ghost to close the Virtual Partition and boot the computer into Windows.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12164299
I have run into a similar problem myself.  The problem is the USB drivers in DOS do not detect USB 2.0 drives, but they work in USB 1.1.  So my solution was to Ghost the drive to another IDE drive in DOS, and then copy the image to the USB drive in Windows.  A two-step process, but workable.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12164315
USB dos drivers
http://www.stefan2000.com/darkehorse/PC/DOS/Drivers/USB/

See the DUSE drivers, which seem to work for USB 1.1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobroche
ID: 12250738
Sorry Guys, I have tried all of the above and with no success.

Even with Duse Installed I still cannot pickup the drive. It is and older 1.1 USB drive (maxtor). I would rather not place a second HDD in if possible.

Any more ideas?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 12254782
Sorry to hear that.  If you have a powered USB hub somewhere, try connecting to the drive using that - I have found them to sometimes resolve USB connection problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobroche
ID: 12326051
Thank you to everyone! Your efforts are very appreciated. But I finally went with a USB 2.0 PCI card and  it worked great!

Thanks Again,

0