Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

In query designer How do I add table from different database

Posted on 2004-09-24
7
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-03
I am creating new view in enterprise manager.
In query designer When I select add table ,It displays  all tables for the current database,
My question is How do I add table from different database same server.

Is it not possible in query designer ?

Thanks
Narendra

0
Comment
Question by:NarendraNisha
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
BillAn1 earned 172 total points
ID: 12143845
It's not possible to display them in the tables list, but you can type in the full name of the table in the SQL window (database.owner.object) and so include it in your query. However, since there is no referential integrity checks across databases it will not automatically create the join between it and any of your other tables, you will need to manually specify the join.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:peh803
peh803 earned 164 total points
ID: 12143848
SELECT * INTO targetDatabase.dbo.NewTableName
  FROM sourceDatabase.dbo.SourceData

peh803
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:EliasSportsBureau
EliasSportsBureau earned 164 total points
ID: 12147973
You can also try creating a view in your current database that points to this table on the other database.  That way you can do a select on your view and will not have to create any reference to another database.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:peh803
ID: 12400520
point split if fine with me..
0