[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Executing procedure/functions in child form from MDI form - Question repeating with more clarification

Posted on 2004-09-24
5
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Sir,

I have one MDI form and 20 child forms.  In each child form I have command button named cmd_add.  According requirement, in each form, procedure/function coming under click event of cmd_add is different.  I have one command button in MDI form.  when I will click command button in MDI form, I want to execute procedure/function written under the cmd_add command button of active child form.  if I give msgbox inside procedure or function in child form, it is executing, but other satement are not executing or negleting. I hope, now question is clear.  Please help me.
0
Comment
Question by:adwat
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 12144521
What you need to do is create an interface that all of you child forms implement:

' --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
' Create this interface in a Module
' --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Module Module1

    Public Interface cmdAddClicker

        Sub cmdAddClick()

    End Interface

End Module

' --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
' All of your child forms need to implement interface cmdAddClicker
' --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Public Class Form2    
    Inherits System.Windows.Forms.Form
    Implements cmdAddClicker

    Private Sub Form2_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
        Me.Text = DateTime.Now()
    End Sub

    Private Sub cmd_add_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles cmd_add.Click
        MsgBox(Me.Text)
    End Sub

    Public Sub cmdAddClick() Implements Module1.cmdAddClicker.cmdAddClick
        cmd_add_Click(Nothing, Nothing)
    End Sub

End Class

' --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
' Now your MDI Form can grab the active MDI Child, cast it
' to a cmdAddClicker and call the cmdAddClick sub for that form.
' --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Public Class Form1 ' This is your MDI form
    Inherits System.Windows.Forms.Form

    Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs)
        Dim f As Form = Me.ActiveMdiChild
        If Not (f Is Nothing) Then
            Dim clickIt As cmdAddClicker
            clickIt = CType(f, cmdAddClicker)
            clickIt.cmdAddClick()
        End If
    End Sub

End Class
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:wguerram
wguerram earned 1000 total points
ID: 12147109
You can do this:

Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs)
     Dim f As Object = Me.ActiveMdiChild
     f.cmd_add.PerformClick()
end sub

You have to change the modifiers property of the button in your child form to public in order to be accessible.
0