Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to deny all pop up servers to access your network

Posted on 2004-09-24
6
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
dear sir ,
i have a little problem here  , i want to deny all ip on my router that access the pop up servers , the problem is i dont know all servers of the pop up pages , like search bars etc...
how can we know all that , ?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:skynoc
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jasperomalley earned 500 total points
ID: 12143963
It's impossible to know all of the servers that serve pop-up ads and search bars. Do you want to stop ads from popping up in your users' browsers? If so, there's plenty of third-party software that will do it for older browsers and Internet Explorer (the Google Toolbar, for example), and the latest version of Netscape Navigator, Mozilla-based browsers, and Opera have it built in.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Yan_west
Yan_west earned 500 total points
ID: 12143964
You want to prevent people from having popups in their browser?

You can install the google toolbar.. it blocks all popup

http://toolbar.google.com/

Else, you'll need a filtering software like surfcontrol web filter.. but this is pretty expensive if you only want to block popups..

www.surfcontrol.com
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:specman
specman earned 500 total points
ID: 12143975
Whoa; before you start trying to block any activity you need your clean up your obviously spyware-laden PC's.  Get yourself ad-aware and run it on each PC.  I'll bet you have hundreds of spyware elements on each PC.

Avoiding spyware is easier than trying to block it;

- don't click on pop-ups, just close the window
- don't use "grey-ware"; these are those nifty apps such as pop-up blockers etc. that often includes spyware
- a lot of P2P programs include spyware or are vectors for it (not to mention viruses)
- "questionable" sites (no need to explain) are often the source of some types of spyware and other malware

Keep your system clean by running spyware detection software regularly.  Trying to block all the possible sources of it would be a difficult task indeed.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Technicon-SG
Technicon-SG earned 500 total points
ID: 12144414
Skynoc,

I agree with the above suggestions...with some additonal help.

Start with Specmans suggest - clean your machine...Ad-aware is a good start -
I also use Spybot S&D - http://www.safer-networking.org/en/index.html

Always keep you antivirus updated -
I recommend AVG as it is free for home use - http://www.grisoft.com

Use a popup blocker like jasperomalley suggested -
I use Google-toolbar (becareful with this as many popup-blockers are spyware in disguise...google is safe)

*** My final suggestion...which has helped me the most...is to use a host file to redirect links to most popup sites...the following web page gives instuctions on how to install and use

http://www.mvps.org/winhelp2002/hosts.htm

Use this in conjunction with edexter (or another micro web server) and it will not only stop popups but it will remove adds from website...making web pages run faster...removing 1000s of cookies...and in general makeing web browsing better.

http://accs-net.com/hosts/eDexter.html
0