?
Solved

Windows 2003 server system drive letter changed need to restore

Posted on 2004-09-24
8
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have an scsi raid arrayr with drives c d e, I had my raid array crash and My system drive c was too corrupt to boot, so i put a ide drive in with winxp to do a chkdsk and repair the c drive.  Now the windows 2003 system drive is G:  I have tried the fdisk/mbr command, i tried changing the drive letters from the windowsxp but it thinks its the c so i can't.  I changed the winxp from c to l from the windows 2003, but now how would i get the system/boot drive back from g: to c: as most of my services and apps are broken.  I also tried the registry edit under local machine, system, dosdrives but it seemed ineffective. I tried repairing windows 2003 from the disc also , which enabled me to login again but its still the g drive.
0
Comment
Question by:boondox22
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Avatar261 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12143938
theres no decent way of doing this within windows, however there is an excellant app used by citrix called DriveRemap.exe

This does all the registry changes etc, very good and works a treat. try using a search engine to find a copy
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 12143948
if it is working fine then don't change it as changing it may cause more problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:boondox22
ID: 12143965
It isnt working almost all my apps are broken because of path errors including exchange.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Avatar261
ID: 12143983
Then find the app i suggested, it does the work a treat
0
 

Author Comment

by:boondox22
ID: 12144164
would anyone happen to have this utility to send to me.. I went through every google link with the phrase, no luck. boondox@ptd.net
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Avatar261
ID: 12144250
mailed it you
0
 

Author Comment

by:boondox22
ID: 12144557
Thanks, the program will only let me change the last 2 ide drive mappings...
0
 

Author Comment

by:boondox22
ID: 12150402
Thanks for the help, i used the registry to change it, i could not before because it was a dynamic volume i had to convert it back to basic.
0