Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I truncated my 2gb outlook.pst and ran inbox repair, but I get an error.  Any fix?

Posted on 2004-09-24
2
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I was over 2gb in my outlook.pst running on Office 2000.  I ran the pst2gb.exe to truncat3e the file to around 1.9gb.  Then I ran the Scanpst.exe / Inbox repair Tool.  At phase 7 of 8 phases it says that an error has occured in scanning, and it stops.  I have now run this three times and it still does not allow me back in my email files.  Does anyboby know any other fixes?  Does Ontrack DataRecovery's Easy recovery work better than the MS fix?
0
Comment
Question by:donenfeld
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
mark-wa earned 2000 total points
ID: 12148465
Not sure about Easy Recovery, but with the 2GB Utility, sometimes you have to run it multiple times, chopping off more data each time until the inbox repair tool can complete all phases on the file.  But even then, sometimes you still can't access the file, therefore you must start the whole process again, chopping off even more data.

A couple of notes:

1.  Make sure you are running this on a backup of the file.
2.  Make sure each time you have to re-run the utility, you are running it on the original backup of the file and not just running it on one's you've already chopped.
3.  A .pst file is considered over the limit at 1.86Gb, so 1.9 is still over the limit.

Hope this helps.

Mark
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:justdou
ID: 12161302
Hi,

ONtrack Works Extremely well!! Takes about 30min to complete.

http://buyonline.ontrack.com/ecom/freeware/login.asp?Product=FSRE7200000104&File=ERPROT_604.exe - Free Trial

GL

Jus
0