Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ADODB.Connection error '800a0e78' Operation is not allowed when the object is closed.

Posted on 2004-09-24
5
Medium Priority
?
2,934 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
still new to the language, trying to do a login page:

<%
      Dim oConn, Notice, Header, Login, LoginUpdate, Thread, Onspec, PreOrder

      Set oConn = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
      Set Login = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
      oConn.Open "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" & Server.MapPath("core/core.mdb")

      SESSION("cn") = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" & Server.MapPath("core/core.mdb") & ";Persist Security Info=False"

      ip = Request.ServerVariables("REMOTE_ADDR")
      
If not Request.Form("txtEmail") = "" and not Request.form("txtPassword") = "" then
  If Login.EOF Then <---------------------------------Line 143 ERROR!!!
      response.Write("<br><font=verdana size=3><b>Email Address Not Found</b></font>")
  else
      If Request.Form("txtPassword") <> Login.Fields("Pass").Value then
        response.Write("<br><font=verdana size=3><b>Incorrect Password</b></font>")      
      else
        If Login.fields("Admin") = true then
            Stuff
                  
            LoginUpdate="UPDATE cust SET ip ='" & ip & "', dateadded ='" & FormatDateTime(Date, 2) & "' WHERE ID =" & Session("AdminID") & ""
            oConn.Execute LoginUpdate
        else
            More Stuff
                  
            LoginUpdate="UPDATE cust SET ip ='" & ip & "', dateadded ='" & FormatDateTime(Date, 2) & "' WHERE ID =" & Session("CustID") & ""
            oConn.Execute LoginUpdate
        end if
      end if
      Login.Close
      set Login = nothing
  end if
end if
%>
0
Comment
Question by:webber4
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
alorentz earned 1000 total points
ID: 12144046
Ummm, this should be a recordset:

Set Login = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")

AND, you never even open the recordset, so you can't have EOF???  Are you new to ASP?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:alorentz
ID: 12144084
Woudl nee to do something like this:

<%
     Dim oConn, Notice, Header, Login, LoginUpdate, Thread, Onspec, PreOrder

     Set oConn = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
     Set Login = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
     oConn.Open "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" & Server.MapPath("core/core.mdb")

     SESSION("cn") = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" & Server.MapPath("core/core.mdb") & ";Persist Security Info=False"

     ip = Request.ServerVariables("REMOTE_ADDR")
     
If not Request.Form("txtEmail") = "" and not Request.form("txtPassword") = "" then
   SQL = "SELECT * FROM YOURTABLE WHERE EmailAddress ='" & Request.Form("txtEmail")  & "' and Pass = '" & Request.Form("txtPassword")  & "'"
    login.open sql, oConn, 2, 3
  If Login.EOF Then <---------------------------------Line 143 ERROR!!!
     response.Write("<br><font=verdana size=3><b>Email Address Not Found</b></font>")
  else
     If Request.Form("txtPassword") <> Login.Fields("Pass").Value then
       response.Write("<br><font=verdana size=3><b>Incorrect Password</b></font>")    
     else
       If Login.fields("Admin") = true then
          Stuff
               
          LoginUpdate="UPDATE cust SET ip ='" & ip & "', dateadded ='" & FormatDateTime(Date, 2) & "' WHERE ID =" & Session("AdminID") & ""
          oConn.Execute LoginUpdate
       else
          More Stuff
               
          LoginUpdate="UPDATE cust SET ip ='" & ip & "', dateadded ='" & FormatDateTime(Date, 2) & "' WHERE ID =" & Session("CustID") & ""
          oConn.Execute LoginUpdate
       end if
     end if
     Login.Close
     set Login = nothing
  end if
end if
%>
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:alorentz
ID: 12144105
Also, you can do not equal like this: <>

If Request.Form("txtEmail") <> "" and Request.form("txtPassword") <> "" then
   SQL = "SELECT * FROM YOURTABLE WHERE EmailAddress ='" & Request.Form("txtEmail")  & "' and Pass = '" & Request.Form("txtPassword")  & "'"
    LOGIN.open sql, oConn, 2, 3
   ....
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:a_twixt_in_the_tale
ID: 12144369
In case, you want ready-made login code
  http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?lngWId=4&txtCodeId=6446

But then its always better to try making your own :)

:)
Don

0
 

Expert Comment

by:sreekanth_k77
ID: 12345901
yes Login should be recordset

like:

set login = server.createObject("ADODB.RecordSet")
0